"Fa un buon caffè!"

Translation:Make a good coffee!

July 15, 2013

11 Comments


jemmetals

So I know this is in the imperative section, but is there any reason this couldn't also mean he makes a good coffee? as in WOW, he makes a good coffee!

January 10, 2014

thisguySamBlake

No, it could definitely mean that as well. I imagine you'd have to use context to tell the difference. (Or explicitly say "lui fa" if there was risk of ambiguity.)

January 28, 2014

dchampion

Shouldn't the second person singular imperative Fa' have an apostrophe?

July 15, 2013

Viaggiatore
July 17, 2013

TheGandalf

"buon"? Should it not be "buono"?

October 3, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's one of the adjectives that have an irregular form before the noun: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-irregular-in-italian.php

October 3, 2013

mariaelena256

thanks viaggiatore for your helpful links

February 28, 2014

TheGandalf

I see. Thanks.

October 3, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

When you put "buono" before "caffè", it becomes just "buon". If you said "un caffè buono", it would be just that, I believe.

October 3, 2013

JudithHoffmann

"A good coffee" is UK usage. An American would say "good coffee" without the article.

September 9, 2014

TerreyP

Not necessarily. You can write: You make... good (noun)' or 'a good (noun)' in either standard or US English. It often depends on the noun.

November 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.