1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fa un buon caffè!"

"Fa un buon caffè!"

Translation:Make a good coffee!

July 15, 2013

11 Comments


jemmetals

So I know this is in the imperative section, but is there any reason this couldn't also mean he makes a good coffee? as in WOW, he makes a good coffee!


thisguySamBlake

No, it could definitely mean that as well. I imagine you'd have to use context to tell the difference. (Or explicitly say "lui fa" if there was risk of ambiguity.)


dchampion

Shouldn't the second person singular imperative Fa' have an apostrophe?


TheGandalf

"buon"? Should it not be "buono"?


mariaelena256

thanks viaggiatore for your helpful links


ThinkerDreamer

When you put "buono" before "caffè", it becomes just "buon". If you said "un caffè buono", it would be just that, I believe.


JudithHoffmann

"A good coffee" is UK usage. An American would say "good coffee" without the article.


TerreyP

Not necessarily. You can write: You make... good (noun)' or 'a good (noun)' in either standard or US English. It often depends on the noun.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.