"Who do you embarrass?"

Translation:Wie breng jij in de verlegenheid?

3 years ago

3 Comments


jeroend1
jeroend1

embarras has so many meanings ... not only 'verlegenheid' ... example: wie stel je teleur? is possible no?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I'm not sure... "teleurstellen" means 'to disappoint', which to me seems quite different from 'to embarrass'.

3 years ago

jeroend1
jeroend1

True, when you would be asked to translate 'teleurstellen' you would use disappoint for sure and of course i agree with the first translation: 'in verlegenheid brengen' , but, that's not the question. i honestly believe that 'who do you embarras' is not only about 'in verlegenheid brengen' but can equally mean 'laten zitten/teleurstellen...'

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.