"Who do you embarrass?"

Translation:Wie breng jij in de verlegenheid?

12/13/2014, 10:05:57 AM

3 Comments


jeroend1

embarras has so many meanings ... not only 'verlegenheid' ... example: wie stel je teleur? is possible no?

12/13/2014, 10:05:57 AM

Simius
Mod

I'm not sure... "teleurstellen" means 'to disappoint', which to me seems quite different from 'to embarrass'.

12/13/2014, 10:12:41 AM

jeroend1

True, when you would be asked to translate 'teleurstellen' you would use disappoint for sure and of course i agree with the first translation: 'in verlegenheid brengen' , but, that's not the question. i honestly believe that 'who do you embarras' is not only about 'in verlegenheid brengen' but can equally mean 'laten zitten/teleurstellen...'

12/13/2014, 10:19:01 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.