"The policemen are men like us."

Translation:I poliziotti sono uomini come noi.

July 15, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bigant_underdog

I poliziotti non sono gente come noi..


ArcherGail

Why don't we use "gli uomini" here please ? It was marked wrong that I used "gli". Is there a rule for when to use and when not to use the definite article in Italian please ?


duncan_whyte

Simply put, nouns before come get no article, if come refers to them.


John250544

I think she meant to say, "i poliziotti sono maiali."


RingusMingus

Fcking bootlickers


MagnesiumSodium

is this part of the same written piece which has the lawyers' question (are we men or lawyes?) because it seems weird.


ziggKogg

I think that the "Are we men or lawyers?" is an Italian phrase, similar to the English "Are we men or mice?"


al1enbab3y

No, poliziotto sono maiale


sylviamora

Not in America


RealTheJungleBoy

Why no use of the article "gli" before "uomini"?


magnus.mei

Because they aren't a particular (beware the pun) set of men, but just some men.


juju199712345

Why can't we use ci here, instead of noi?


theinterlap

You must use noi. The implication is that they are men LIKE WE ARE men. You must use noi, as short for "I poliziotti sono uomini come noi siamo uomini".


Annie.PhD

I would like to ask Duolingo to adopt the modern non-sexist terms like police officers instead of policeman. In which case this sentence would be changed to say people instead of men. There are some fine police officers who are women, like us.


Piotr45066

I saw many examples in the course where the suggested translation is indeed "police officers", but "policemen" or "policewomen" is also accepted. So Duolingo already does what you suggest.

However, in a highly gendered language like Italian it is not possible, and I suppose the authors also want us to learn the usage of "il poliziotto"/"i poliziotti" and "la poliziotta"/"le poliziotte" as well.

Sometimes you need to know the terms for only male police officers and only female police officers, e.g. when talking about statistics saying that policemen are more violent than policewomen. But when talking about police officers in general, I fully agree with you.


john631799

So still no answer to the question of why gli uomini is not accepted. Is men a collective noun? Mood? Tense? Randomness? Losing hearts over randomness is getting tiresome.


al1enbab3y

nouns before "come" do not have an article if "come" refers to the noun


Alwennia

Same thing as in English. You'd say "are men like us" not "are the men like us".


Magnus547745

I write the correct anser but The say it was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.