"The policemen are men like us."

Translation:I poliziotti sono uomini come noi.

July 15, 2013

17 Comments


ArcherGail

Why don't we use "gli uomini" here please ? It was marked wrong that I used "gli". Is there a rule for when to use and when not to use the definite article in Italian please ?

February 23, 2014

hasanali19

There is no article before "men" in the English sentence so you don't need an article before "uomini" in the Italian sentence. That's it.

March 25, 2015

THATissoWEIRD

But there are a lot of instances where there is an article before the noun in Italian where there wouldn't be in English.

January 3, 2018

Uomo_Siciliano

I poliziotti non sono gente come noi..

January 13, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"are not people like us"???

May 26, 2018

MagnesiumSodium

is this part of the same written piece which has the lawyers' question (are we men or lawyes?) because it seems weird.

July 15, 2013

ziggKogg

I think that the "Are we men or lawyers?" is an Italian phrase, similar to the English "Are we men or mice?"

July 15, 2013

juju199712345

Why can't we use ci here, instead of noi?

May 23, 2014

theinterlap

You must use noi. The implication is that they are men LIKE WE ARE men. You must use noi, as short for "I poliziotti sono uomini come noi siamo uomini".

May 25, 2014

juju199712345

Thanks !

May 30, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I poliziotti sono degli uomini come noi* not accepted 26 May 2018. Reported.

May 26, 2018

John250544

I think she meant to say, "i poliziotti sono maiali."

June 25, 2018

e-mitsus

Μπάτσοι,γουρούνια...δολοφόνοι..)...!!

January 13, 2015

gilliefromdebarn

Bit sexist, assuming all officers are male!

May 21, 2014

MoloneyShane

if there are both male and female officers present then you automatically use the masculine i believe

September 28, 2014

crazyscientist1

Shut up that sucks you s

April 13, 2017

Thigelg

It is assuming al male officers are male!!!!! Bit sexist indeed

October 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.