1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The policemen are men like u…

"The policemen are men like us."

Translation:I poliziotti sono uomini come noi.

July 15, 2013

30 Comments


Uomo_Siciliano

I poliziotti non sono gente come noi..


Jeffrey855877

"are not people like us"???


ArcherGail

Why don't we use "gli uomini" here please ? It was marked wrong that I used "gli". Is there a rule for when to use and when not to use the definite article in Italian please ?


thedodosaurus

Simply put, nouns before come get no article, if come refers to them.


OgnjenGrkinic

When you use it and when not - the rules are more or less like in English. But, here you cannot use "GLI poliziotti", but "I poliziotti" because the word poliziotti begins with a normal consonant. When the word starts with any vowel or with some or group of letters as S+consonant you use GLI. Examples: Gli Uomini (u - vowel) Gli STudenti...

In short, when you use L' or LO in singular case, you use GLI in plural.


ana351563

ArcherGail did not use gli poliziotti but gli uomini. Why not is her question. Mine too


Krateusz

In this case, it's quite like in English... you don't say they are the men, you are defining policemen as belonging to the general group of 'men', if this makes sense. Look at examples like 'they are businessmen', 'you are a lawyer' and so on... We define 'they' or 'you' as something, not the other way around.

I hope it helps


hasanali19

There is no article before "men" in the English sentence so you don't need an article before "uomini" in the Italian sentence. That's it.


THATissoWEIRD

But there are a lot of instances where there is an article before the noun in Italian where there wouldn't be in English.


John250544

I think she meant to say, "i poliziotti sono maiali."


RingusMing

Fcking bootlickers


MagnesiumSodium

is this part of the same written piece which has the lawyers' question (are we men or lawyes?) because it seems weird.


ziggKogg

I think that the "Are we men or lawyers?" is an Italian phrase, similar to the English "Are we men or mice?"


RealTheJungleBoy

Why no use of the article "gli" before "uomini"?


magnus.mei

Because they aren't a particular (beware the pun) set of men, but just some men.


juju199712345

Why can't we use ci here, instead of noi?


theinterlap

You must use noi. The implication is that they are men LIKE WE ARE men. You must use noi, as short for "I poliziotti sono uomini come noi siamo uomini".


Annie.PhD

I would like to ask Duolingo to adopt the modern non-sexist terms like police officers instead of policeman. In which case this sentence would be changed to say people instead of men. There are some fine police officers who are women, like us.


Piotr45066

I saw many examples in the course where the suggested translation is indeed "police officers", but "policemen" or "policewomen" is also accepted. So Duolingo already does what you suggest.

However, in a highly gendered language like Italian it is not possible, and I suppose the authors also want us to learn the usage of "il poliziotto"/"i poliziotti" and "la poliziotta"/"le poliziotte" as well.

Sometimes you need to know the terms for only male police officers and only female police officers, e.g. when talking about statistics saying that policemen are more violent than policewomen. But when talking about police officers in general, I fully agree with you.


john631799

So still no answer to the question of why gli uomini is not accepted. Is men a collective noun? Mood? Tense? Randomness? Losing hearts over randomness is getting tiresome.


Magnus547745

I write the correct anser but The say it was wrong


Jeffrey855877

I poliziotti sono degli uomini come noi* not accepted 26 May 2018. Reported.


e-mitsus

Μπάτσοι,γουρούνια...δολοφόνοι..)...!!


RingusMing

Αυτο έψαχνα να δω


gilliefromdebarn

Bit sexist, assuming all officers are male!


MoloneyShane

if there are both male and female officers present then you automatically use the masculine i believe


crazyscientist1

Shut up that sucks you s


Thigelg

It is assuming al male officers are male!!!!! Bit sexist indeed

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.