1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We like their horses."

"We like their horses."

Translation:Vi tycker om deras hästar.

December 13, 2014

6 Comments


OhBogy

Their is suggested as deras, sitt, sin, used sin, duolingo says its wrong, why?


Arnauti

sin, sitt and sina refer back to the subject, and in this case the sentence does not say that they like their own horses, but we like their horses, so it can't be used here. Think of it as his/her/their own.


L4UW0

"Vi tycker deras häster om" is wrong. But, please explain me why. Is this version for questions only?


kiIIerkid

Tycker alone means "think," and om means "of" or "around," so in the statement form, you're essentially saying that "We think our horses of," rather than the literal statement "We think of (or like) our horses." So yes, that form would only be used in questions


JoaoSteil

used "tycka om" instead of "tycker om"

Why cannot be tycka om?


Arnauti

tycka om is the infinitive form (like to like in English). It doesn't show time so it can't be the only verb in a sentence. tycker om is the present form.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.