"I do not have his shirt."

Translation:Io non ho la sua maglia.

July 15, 2013

46 Comments


kkulonja

Why is "Non ho la sua camicia." not accepted too?

November 18, 2014

GScottOliver

2016/01/05 This translation is accepted now.

January 5, 2016

Jane920704

I tried that and it wasnt accepted

December 9, 2018

cmarty385

Not clear to me either. The "Io" is understood in that formulation, I would think.

April 27, 2015

FelixDL

then what's the difference between una maglia e una camicia, or isn't any?

May 21, 2014

rachrachrach2

I think una maglia is a general term for a top, whereas una camicia is more specific for a formal shirt.

July 25, 2014

Deja850941

Maglia is for a long sleeve shirt (usually casual), magliatta is for a t shirt

May 17, 2018

Bithiah910002

well, that means, if it isn't specified, both camicia and maglia should be accepted as a right answer, but camicia is not accepted, when they just say shirt. So how should one know how to translate it?

August 15, 2019

Giuseppi1

My Italian friend tells me that the word "camicia" is used to refer to "a shirt". The word "maglione/ maglia" he uses to refer to a "sweater".

March 24, 2019

EmeraldApple

I don't think there is a difference

November 14, 2017

brigitte.v1

How is it "la sua" if it translates to "his" ? Shouldn't it be il suo camicia?

October 4, 2014

FelixDL

In Italian only the context will tell you if it is 'his' or 'her' camicia. "La sua camicia" can mean "his shirt" or "her shirt", like "il suo libro" can mean both "his book" and "her book".

October 6, 2014

Legendaire27

I was just as confused. I jumped straight on Google Translate only to have it confirm Duolingo... It's so strange how the Italian dialect has masculine and feminine words and possessives, yet 'HIS' shirt and 'HER' shirt are both "la sua". It's going to take me a while to wrap my head around this.

January 4, 2015

RussCucina

In English the possesive pronoun agrees in gender with the subject, the possessor - "his" or "her", regardless of what the thing possessed is. (In English, inanimate objects do not have grammatical gender) In Italian the possessive pronoun agrees in gender with the object, the thing possessed - "suo" or "sua", regardless of the gender of the subject doing the possessing. It is a difference in how the languages work.

March 9, 2015

letitbealayna

This was very helpful, thanks for the explanation!

April 5, 2016

opinionleader

Maybe shirts a feminine.

March 31, 2018

gabrielle237304

It's "la sua" (feminine) because it refers to LA camicia, which is also feminine :)

July 5, 2018

toyanbm

Camicia is feminine so the possessive has to agree, hence "la"

February 5, 2015

toyanbm

Hence "la sua"

February 5, 2015

ziggKogg

lana is wool. Maglia is shirt, maglione is sweater.

July 15, 2013

PerryCusmano

Im confused sweater is maglia shirt is camicia think it a bug in the program. It wouldn't take camicia today 08/09/16

August 10, 2016

bacam1lgr4u

Why aren't both "la sua maglia" and "sua maglia" accepted? Is "la" really necessary?

January 18, 2018

CarolSelika

I thought maglia was a sweater not a shirt. So the only other possibility would have been lana???? A guess because I can't remember what lana (wool???) is.

July 15, 2013

NYC_Singer

It also accepts camicia which is a shirt

September 25, 2013

Em484950

didn't accept camicia today (4/29/15)

April 29, 2015

formaggiamente

Sweater would be maglione, as pointed out by ziggKogg below.

April 24, 2014

Gituma

Am sure somebody can shed some light on this but what exactly is a maglia, we have an italian word for a 'top' a 'sweater' and a 'jersey' so how coe as the lesson progresses we get rid of camicia and are now stuck on calling it a malia, for example what would you call a soccer top in italian?

June 16, 2015

GScottOliver

Good question, Gituma. Both Google Translate (GT) and Bing Translator say maglia means "mesh", so I'm guessing something like an athletic jersey (which is also mentioned on GT). To me, a shirt is something I would wear to work, so it's una camicia. Fortunately, both are accepted in this exercise.

January 5, 2016

Berto29441

Maglia can signify "mesh", when we understand a little part of an entire net (the meshes of a net, or of a sieve: a sixty-mesh screen...) if not is a knitting, a jersey (for cycling). A camicia is made by fabric, not by knitting.

June 17, 2018

Bithiah910002

no, they aren't! Only maglia is accepted. I just tried it now, and said camicia, and was told I got it wrong, that it is maglia. Strange!!!

August 15, 2019

LaurynGale

This was the cook's response.

July 4, 2015

AhmedOrban

isn't shirt means camicia and maglia means a t-shirt?

July 8, 2015

ellacsuros

Hehe i read this and wrote "Non ho questa camicia".. oops

August 21, 2016

oskioso

2017/2/1 camicia was not accepted

February 1, 2017

Deja850941

Is the g silent when pronouncing maglia?

May 17, 2018

TheNarrator42

Why isn't "Non ho la camicia sua" not accepted?

August 23, 2018

Alan1940B

Sorry Duolingo I think you have used the wrong word

March 2, 2019

Jane920704

I see what you did there :-))

March 2, 2019

katarina316773

What is the difference between "maglia" and "camicia"... ?

May 12, 2019

Musobob001

Having looked through various comments on this, it would appear that camicia should also be accepted as a correct answer as Duolingo makes no reference to a specific shirt, looking back through lessons, maglia would appear to be associated with a t-shirt. Using “shirt” is just too broad a term to deem camicia the won’t word. Up the ante duolingo and be clearer about items you want translated and be broader in your own vocabulary knowledge when it comes to items such as pants. In the UK these are undergarments, we call them(pants) trousers, be worldly wise and allow both

June 4, 2019

egregor1

maglia, camicia....what's difference? DL says camicia is wrong

June 21, 2019

Barbara945107

Io non ho la sua camicia was not accepted

July 13, 2019

BrooklynRoger

It's ridiculous that "maglia" and "camicha" are often used as suggestions for one another AND marked as incorrect when the one that was not expected was given.

July 17, 2019

Shari44586

So if I just saw it in Italian, how do I know if it's a girl( her) or boy(his)?

July 22, 2019

Bithiah910002

I don't get it! I translated shirt as camicie, because more than once before, I had to translate them the opposite way around (from Italian into English), where it said camicie, and I said shirt for that. It was said to be correct, but when I translate from English into Italian shirt as camicie, it is suddenly wrong, and only maglia is accepted. What's with this system?

August 15, 2019

piano.z

What an awful accusation!

June 11, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.