1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have his shirt."

"I do not have his shirt."

Translation:Io non ho la sua maglia.

July 15, 2013

86 Comments


kkulonja

Why is "Non ho la sua camicia." not accepted too?


cmarty385

Not clear to me either. The "Io" is understood in that formulation, I would think.


Margot990655

Mine wasnt accepted and should have been


GScottOliver

2016/01/05 This translation is accepted now.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


Jane920704

I tried that and it wasnt accepted


RichardCur625886

Wasn't accepted for me on 19/8/2019!!


JamesEdwar6

WRONG. Not accepted 11/8/19


Margot990655

Not accepted 29/11/2019


paulinew64

accepted 11-1-2020


Ramon1313

Not accepted 20/1/20


Quavinho

And not accepted on 17/01/20


gjcdeluxe

"non ho la sua camicia" was accepted for me on 8/5/20.


FelixDL

then what's the difference between una maglia e una camicia, or isn't any?


GMC2013

My Italian friend tells me that the word "camicia" is used to refer to "a shirt". The word "maglione/ maglia" he uses to refer to a "sweater".


Bithiah910002

yes, maglia is accepted as sweater (or jumper in British English - they accept that as well)


rachrachrach2

I think una maglia is a general term for a top, whereas una camicia is more specific for a formal shirt.


Deja850941

Maglia is for a long sleeve shirt (usually casual), magliatta is for a t shirt


David26043

Still both are a shirt. Hiw can we know from this sentence, which one. Both should be accepted


EmeraldApple

I don't think there is a difference


brigitte.v1

How is it "la sua" if it translates to "his" ? Shouldn't it be il suo camicia?


FelixDL

In Italian only the context will tell you if it is 'his' or 'her' camicia. "La sua camicia" can mean "his shirt" or "her shirt", like "il suo libro" can mean both "his book" and "her book".


Legendaire27

I was just as confused. I jumped straight on Google Translate only to have it confirm Duolingo... It's so strange how the Italian dialect has masculine and feminine words and possessives, yet 'HIS' shirt and 'HER' shirt are both "la sua". It's going to take me a while to wrap my head around this.


RussCucina

In English the possesive pronoun agrees in gender with the subject, the possessor - "his" or "her", regardless of what the thing possessed is. (In English, inanimate objects do not have grammatical gender) In Italian the possessive pronoun agrees in gender with the object, the thing possessed - "suo" or "sua", regardless of the gender of the subject doing the possessing. It is a difference in how the languages work.


letitbealayna

This was very helpful, thanks for the explanation!


One_mic

Maybe shirts a feminine.


gabrielle237304

It's "la sua" (feminine) because it refers to LA camicia, which is also feminine :)


toyanbm

Camicia is feminine so the possessive has to agree, hence "la"


toyanbm

Hence "la sua"


ziggKogg

lana is wool. Maglia is shirt, maglione is sweater.


PerryCusmano

Im confused sweater is maglia shirt is camicia think it a bug in the program. It wouldn't take camicia today 08/09/16


bacam1lgr4u

Why aren't both "la sua maglia" and "sua maglia" accepted? Is "la" really necessary?


[deactivated user]

    you taught us that la camicia /camicie is shirts and that un maglione is a sweater or a pull over - so in the sentence io non ho la sua maglia - you write i do not have his shirt...instead of his pullover. also HIS is suo and not SUA ! also when saying goodbye I wrote arrivederci and you marked it wrong and said it is ciao.. Who is in charge of this course..? so many mistakes! Never had this in your Polish, and Spanish course !


Dee929380

    maglia does not mean shirt....it means sweater...shirt is camicia :-)


CarolSelika

    I thought maglia was a sweater not a shirt. So the only other possibility would have been lana???? A guess because I can't remember what lana (wool???) is.


NYC_Singer

    It also accepts camicia which is a shirt


formaggiamente

    Sweater would be maglione, as pointed out by ziggKogg below.


Barbara945107

    Io non ho la sua camicia was not accepted


Bithiah910002

    I don't get it! I translated shirt as camicie, because more than once before, I had to translate them the opposite way around (from Italian into English), where it said camicie, and I said shirt for that. It was said to be correct, but when I translate from English into Italian shirt as camicie, it is suddenly wrong, and only maglia is accepted. What's with this system?


David26043

    Again with the 'la camicia' versus 'la maglia'. For goodness sake! Both are "the shirt" and there is no way from context to tell which one is intended.


Rankin595918

    Maglia = Sports jersey. Camicia = Shirt


Andreo141

    Io non ho la sua camicia still not accepted on 8/4/2020


YoMing5

    29/04/2020 and camicia not accepted


Aviva914593

    camicia is also correct!


rob275071

    camicie still not accepted


marena52

    maglia mean sweater and camicia means shirt. Duo has this one wrong


Rankin595918

    You are absolutely correct. Some people put camicie this is wrong because it is plural. Also how can you confuse a t-shirt with a sweater? This may be easy for Americans, they confuse Donald Trump with being a President.


piano.z

    What an awful accusation!


Gituma

    Am sure somebody can shed some light on this but what exactly is a maglia, we have an italian word for a 'top' a 'sweater' and a 'jersey' so how coe as the lesson progresses we get rid of camicia and are now stuck on calling it a malia, for example what would you call a soccer top in italian?


GScottOliver

    Good question, Gituma. Both Google Translate (GT) and Bing Translator say maglia means "mesh", so I'm guessing something like an athletic jersey (which is also mentioned on GT). To me, a shirt is something I would wear to work, so it's una camicia. Fortunately, both are accepted in this exercise.


Bithiah910002

    no, they aren't! Only maglia is accepted. I just tried it now, and said camicia, and was told I got it wrong, that it is maglia. Strange!!!


LaurynGale

    This was the cook's response.


AhmedOrban

    isn't shirt means camicia and maglia means a t-shirt?


ellacsuros

    Hehe i read this and wrote "Non ho questa camicia".. oops


oskioso

    2017/2/1 camicia was not accepted


Deja850941

    Is the g silent when pronouncing maglia?


TheNarrator42

    Why isn't "Non ho la camicia sua" not accepted?


Alan1940B

    Sorry Duolingo I think you have used the wrong word


Jane920704

    I see what you did there :-))


katarina316773

    What is the difference between "maglia" and "camicia"... ?


Musobob001

    Having looked through various comments on this, it would appear that camicia should also be accepted as a correct answer as Duolingo makes no reference to a specific shirt, looking back through lessons, maglia would appear to be associated with a t-shirt. Using “shirt” is just too broad a term to deem camicia the won’t word. Up the ante duolingo and be clearer about items you want translated and be broader in your own vocabulary knowledge when it comes to items such as pants. In the UK these are undergarments, we call them(pants) trousers, be worldly wise and allow both


egregor1

    maglia, camicia....what's difference? DL says camicia is wrong


BrooklynRoger

    It's ridiculous that "maglia" and "camicha" are often used as suggestions for one another AND marked as incorrect when the one that was not expected was given.


Shari44586

    So if I just saw it in Italian, how do I know if it's a girl( her) or boy(his)?


meandmyshadow0

    Maglio = jersey or jumper.


meandmyshadow0

    Why isn't lui correct.


TonySchoen18

    Camicia should be accepted! Or even better than maglia


maritang0

    Both "non ho la sua maglia" and "io non ho la sua maglia" shoud be accepted. If the answer "non ho la sua maglia" is not accepted, it's Duolingo mistake. Not ours. I wonder, why they don't correct it for so long?


f.formica
    Mod

    Because there is no mistake. If the report I see is yours, you wrote "no ho la sua maglia".


maritang0

    If I wrote "no" it was certainly my mistake.


frederic543008

    Camicia not accepted december 2019


patrickv48

    Io non ho la sua camicie was not accepted for me either.


uomodiBalm

    maglia , camicia, gonna ...... what is the difference?


moxVFz

    Maglia means a stitch. I previously learnt that camicie is the word for shirt


    [deactivated user]

      his is suo, not sua !


gjcdeluxe

      There's actually no distinction between his/hers. The gender here refers to the object not the subject.


      [deactivated user]

        you said 'gender here refers to the object not the subject - this is a chapter about possession and if it is HER bag Or HIS bag it still matter ! This course is full of mistakes. Try to fix them !


gjcdeluxe

        Yes I did say that, because it is true. I'm just another user like you, so I can't fix "mistakes" but the only mistake here is in your comprehension. It's still about possession, but not all languages care what's between your legs while you are possessing something. Someone can possess something without their gender being specified. Perhaps this will help: https://www.theitalianexperiment.com/learn-italian/possessive-adjectives


ChuckGiaL

        Isn't maglia more like a jersey vs camicia (shirt)?


rob275071

        sorry camicie is accepted, i was marked wrong because i left out io in my answer


AnyeekaMel

        It should specify in English that it meant t- shirt not shirt. I find there are a lot of faults with the english/American grammar and it costs me hearts! I'm learning Italian not American!


RichSouthsea

        "Non ho la sua maglia" was rejected, so seems it's the missing "Io" that's causing the rejection.


poooha

        same here, and it seems strange as in other similar cases it is perfectly accepted without "Io"


CrissyJ3

        Not accepted 12.1.2020


Esme241856

        Maglia would a T-shirt right? Whereas a shirt is a camicia.


Kate474622

        Mine too. Why do you need the "io" here?


DanielVale382395

        (2/7/21) Camicia was not accepted on my attempt.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.