"That is between you and me."

Translation:Det är mellan dig och mig.

December 13, 2014

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgeFerguson93

Does this mean physically between the two people, or in an abstract way?...like a secret for example. 'It is between you and me [the secret]', or 'it is inbetween you and me [the object]'


Arnauti

It could be both.


KiwiDressager

I really like that Swedish often uses words in an almost identical fashion to English! It makes learning so much easier!


dionize

why did i get a wrong answer for saying "Det är mellan du och mig"? Can anyone please explain?


Jan-Olav

'Du' is not correct. It has to be 'dig' after the preposition.


SixSilver

If I am not wrong, "du" is a subject pronoun while "dig" is an object pronoun. As "you" aren't doing the action, it cannot be "du"...


4070milesapart

Is det the default for that/it when no noun is given to determine gender from?


potatoeglot

In what particular cases does "det" mean "that," "this," or "it" respectively? I'm sorta confused with them.


jeremyswedish

"that/it" is exchangeable in swedish and the translation into english may rely on context. "this" is translated as "det här" or "den här"


[deactivated user]

    It's been many a time that it corrects me for putting "den är..." Is this a gender thing?


SuperBiasedMan

    I have the same problem, hard to get into the right mindset especially when I don't get it.


cico

    Probably related to the abstract "it" being "det", as in "det regnar idag"


SixSilver

    Same thing: I was about to type "det", but I figured I'd try "den" because I thought they would the same; apparently not, but I don't understand why...


learner7_

    Den and det are different. Usually you would use det. But if "it" refers back to the proceeding word, than 'den' is used for en-words and 'det' is used for ett-words


fraideii

    "Det där" means "that" rather than "this"


Zzzzz...

    Is dig och mig the preferred order? And would it be oss och er or er och oss?


Arnauti

    I'd prefer dig och mig and oss och er, though it's a matter of taste of course, and sometimes focus.


MatthewYung

    I redid this question and I wasn't an option to select 'dig', rather 'er'. Duolingo says its correct although the proper word 'seems' to be 'dig'. Is 'er' still correct?


Arnauti

    Det är mellan er och mig is another accepted translation, it just means that the you is plural. In a multiple choice question, either or both versions could appear.


NathanHill16

    I fell down on a different version of a question (mark all corrct translations- I chose the one with dig, but not the one with er).

    I think (think) that this is a plural you/ singular you thing. So "Det är mellan dig och mig" would be "That is between you and me", while "...er och me" would be have the same official translation into English but would me "between youse and me" or "between y'all and me" (depending on where you're from!).


buddingswede

    Could it not also be "mellan fyra ogon"?


Anja220840

    Why not "du och jag"?


MarvelMani1

    du and jag are subject pronouns. Following a preposition the object forms, dig and mig are used.


Ganymede_10

    Why isn't it "Det där är mellan dig och mig."?


Zmrzlina

    That's accepted too.


elderhewitt

    "det är mellan du och jag" this sounds natural to me but maybe i'm wrong. would a swede say this?


Arnauti

    No, we wouldn't say that. mellan is a preposition and dig and mig are objects here, I think everyone agrees on that.


CriticJonni

    I love saying "mellan dig och mig" One of my favourite sentences so far!


mwood611

    dig och mig... it sounds so cute ;)


Royalflush0

    How do you guys remember mellan?


devalanteriel

    It's synonymous with "that".


thoscorco

    Detta can be used here as well as det


devalanteriel

    No, detta always means "this" - never "that".


Norzhh

    Can someone explain why it "Det är mellan du och mig" isn't correct? Thanks


devalanteriel

    du is the subject form, but you want the object form dig.

    In other words, du is to dig as "we" is to "us".


jennifer856684

    whats the difference between du and dig


devalanteriel

    du is to dig as "we" is to "us".


latin-lover

    I translated it with: Det är mellan er och mig.But it was not counted right,how is this possible?


devalanteriel

    That should absolutely be accepted.


staplesnout

    Is it possible simply to say "Det är mellan oss" (between us)?


devalanteriel

    Not as a translation, but as a phrase - sure!


parnia401984

    What is the difference between mellan and vid?


devalanteriel
    • mellan = between
    • vid = by, as in "it's by the forest"

James704885

    I have asked before but never get an answer so what is the difference between Ni, Du, Dig, and Er?


NathanHill16

    The difference between du and ni is that du is singular, ni is plural. Standard English doesn’t have a plural “you”, but it’s “y’all”.

    “Dig” is the objective form of “du”. Again, standard English doesn’t have this distinction, though we do for the other pronouns: he gave it to me, I have it to him. Some people use “yourself” this way, as in “I’ll send that to yourself”.

    If you remember the difference between Jag (I) and mig (me), it’s the same for Du and dig. Er is the objective form of Ni.

    I saw him- Jag såg honom

    He saw me- Han såg mig

    You saw us- Du såg oss

    Y’all saw her- Ni såg henne

    She saw you- Hon såg dig

    She saw y’all- Hon såg er

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.