"That is between you and me."

Translation:Det är mellan dig och mig.

December 13, 2014

33 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Does this mean physically between the two people, or in an abstract way?...like a secret for example. 'It is between you and me [the secret]', or 'it is inbetween you and me [the object]'

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

It could be both.

December 13, 2014

KiwiDressager

I really like that Swedish often uses words in an almost identical fashion to English! It makes learning so much easier!

March 7, 2017

dionize

why did i get a wrong answer for saying "Det är mellan du och mig"? Can anyone please explain?

January 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Du' is not correct. It has to be 'dig' after the preposition.

January 7, 2015

Ehsan.1984

very well!

August 26, 2015

SixSilver

If I am not wrong, "du" is a subject pronoun while "dig" is an object pronoun. As "you" aren't doing the action, it cannot be "du"...

January 5, 2016

4070milesapart

Is det the default for that/it when no noun is given to determine gender from?

November 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 5, 2016

potatoeglot

In what particular cases does "det" mean "that," "this," or "it" respectively? I'm sorta confused with them.

December 25, 2014

jeremyswedish

"that/it" is exchangeable in swedish and the translation into english may rely on context. "this" is translated as "det här" or "den här"

January 4, 2015

caseylittrell

It's been many a time that it corrects me for putting "den är..." Is this a gender thing?

April 14, 2015

SixSilver

Same thing: I was about to type "det", but I figured I'd try "den" because I thought they would the same; apparently not, but I don't understand why...

January 5, 2016

learner7_

Den and det are different. Usually you would use det. But if "it" refers back to the proceeding word, than 'den' is used for en-words and 'det' is used for ett-words

May 8, 2017

Ehsan.1984

why not det där

December 25, 2015

fraideii

"Det där" means "that" rather than "this"

January 14, 2016

buddingswede

Could it not also be "mellan fyra ogon"?

September 5, 2017

Zzzzz...

Is dig och mig the preferred order? And would it be oss och er or er och oss?

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

I'd prefer dig och mig and oss och er, though it's a matter of taste of course, and sometimes focus.

January 4, 2015

MatthewYung

I redid this question and I wasn't an option to select 'dig', rather 'er'. Duolingo says its correct although the proper word 'seems' to be 'dig'. Is 'er' still correct?

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

Det är mellan er och mig is another accepted translation, it just means that the you is plural. In a multiple choice question, either or both versions could appear.

October 24, 2015

NathanHill16

I fell down on a different version of a question (mark all corrct translations- I chose the one with dig, but not the one with er).

I think (think) that this is a plural you/ singular you thing. So "Det är mellan dig och mig" would be "That is between you and me", while "...er och me" would be have the same official translation into English but would me "between youse and me" or "between y'all and me" (depending on where you're from!).

October 16, 2015

RudyReeves

Why isn't it "Det där är mellan dig och mig."?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's accepted too.

March 19, 2015

elderhewitt

"det är mellan du och jag" this sounds natural to me but maybe i'm wrong. would a swede say this?

June 26, 2015

Arnauti

No, we wouldn't say that. mellan is a preposition and dig and mig are objects here, I think everyone agrees on that.

June 26, 2015

CriticJonni

I love saying "mellan dig och mig" One of my favourite sentences so far!

January 17, 2016

mwood611

dig och mig... it sounds so cute ;)

March 8, 2016

Royalflush0

How do you guys remember mellan?

December 22, 2016

Chickenosis

Why "Det där"?

September 1, 2017

devalanteriel

It's synonymous with "that".

April 21, 2019

thoscorco

Detta can be used here as well as det

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

No, detta always means "this" - never "that".

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.