1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kommer inte att hindra o…

"Det kommer inte att hindra oss."

Translation:It is not going to prevent us.

December 13, 2014

23 Comments


Knoxienne

Could "hinder" be used here?


Arnauti

Yes. The feel of that verb is not quite the same as in Swedish though, so "prevent" or "stop" are better translations when there's no context.


[deactivated user]

    Every time I see native Germanic words in Swedish with English cognates, I feel a little bit sad about English using often more cumbersome Latinate words.


Gerda82

    Thanks for answering my question before I asked it :P. I was looking here, wondering if "stop" would also be an acceptable translation for "hindra".


Alkrem

    Is it OK to use 'prevent us' without another object (from doing something)?


lambertsimnel

    It doesn't sound natural to me as a native British English speaker. "...stop us" sounds much better.


KiwiDressager

    Agreed! ..."prevent us" in this sentence sounds very incomplete whereas "stop us" is quite an acceptable way to finish the sentence.


devalanteriel

    Yes, it needs to be "prevent us from [infinitive verb phrase]". However, if we put "stop us" instead then you'll never be asked to translate into stoppa oss, which is good to know in Swedish. I honestly don't think there's a good solution here. We do want to teach it.


KiwiDressager

    Seems fair to me! I certainly can't think of a way to teach this any better! I am here to learn Swedish rather than quibble over English grammar - I was just trying to clarify for non native English speakers that the English sentence is a little bit awkward!!! ;)


JarlNydahl

    Is "hindra oss" == "to put an obstacle in our way" or "make it impossible for us"?


hornedhorse9

    Think of it has "hinder us"


GlennaJo

    Having seen road signs in Sweden printed with fahrt hindra (sp?) for speed bumps, obstacle sounds closer. Also the 3rd grade kid in me couldn't help but giggle about it.


sotnosen93

    Close. It's "farthinder".


eronth

    So, how would you tell "It will not prevent us" apart from "It does not come to prevent us"?


devalanteriel

    That depends, I suppose. What exact interpretation of the latter did you have in mind?


eronth

    It might be easier to imagine using a slightly different sentence, so imagine maybe "He prevents us" vs "He comes to prevent us". So like, if my friends and constantly trespass on someone's land and the owner always comes out to prevent us from doing so, we might tell others about this man saying "Han kommer att hindra oss.", implying he always comes over to where we are to stop us from crossing into his land. The problem is, if I understand correctly, that that sentence would translate to "He will prevent us", even though that might not be quite what I mean.


devalanteriel

    Thanks. :) In that case, they translate like this:

    • he prevents us = han hindrar oss
    • he comes to prevent us = han kommer för att hindra oss

    But also:

    • han kommer att hindra oss = he will prevent us

    So there's no ambiguity in Swedish.


eronth

    Aaaaah. That helps a ton, thanks!


andreiten

    What about the verb " förbyga" I think that this words in swedish means "to prevent"


devalanteriel

    You mean förebygga, it means prevent in the sense of pre-emptively do something to prevent something else from happening.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.