"Det kommer inte att hindra oss."

Translation:It is not going to prevent us.

December 13, 2014

21 Comments


Knoxienne

Could "hinder" be used here?

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

Yes. The feel of that verb is not quite the same as in Swedish though, so "prevent" or "stop" are better translations when there's no context.

December 13, 2014

Kelirya

Every time I see native Germanic words in Swedish with English cognates, I feel a little bit sad about English using often more cumbersome Latinate words.

August 2, 2016

Gerda82

Thanks for answering my question before I asked it :P. I was looking here, wondering if "stop" would also be an acceptable translation for "hindra".

August 12, 2016

Alkrem

Is it OK to use 'prevent us' without another object (from doing something)?

May 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

May 14, 2015

lambertsimnel

It doesn't sound natural to me as a native British English speaker. "...stop us" sounds much better.

April 1, 2016

KiwiDressager

Agreed! ..."prevent us" in this sentence sounds very incomplete whereas "stop us" is quite an acceptable way to finish the sentence.

April 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it needs to be "prevent us from [infinitive verb phrase]". However, if we put "stop us" instead then you'll never be asked to translate into stoppa oss, which is good to know in Swedish. I honestly don't think there's a good solution here. We do want to teach it.

April 14, 2017

KiwiDressager

Seems fair to me! I certainly can't think of a way to teach this any better! I am here to learn Swedish rather than quibble over English grammar - I was just trying to clarify for non native English speakers that the English sentence is a little bit awkward!!! ;)

April 14, 2017

JarlNydahl

Is "hindra oss" == "to put an obstacle in our way" or "make it impossible for us"?

December 1, 2015

hornedhorse9

Think of it has "hinder us"

January 9, 2016

eronth

So, how would you tell "It will not prevent us" apart from "It does not come to prevent us"?

August 27, 2017

devalanteriel

That depends, I suppose. What exact interpretation of the latter did you have in mind?

August 27, 2017

eronth

It might be easier to imagine using a slightly different sentence, so imagine maybe "He prevents us" vs "He comes to prevent us". So like, if my friends and constantly trespass on someone's land and the owner always comes out to prevent us from doing so, we might tell others about this man saying "Han kommer att hindra oss.", implying he always comes over to where we are to stop us from crossing into his land. The problem is, if I understand correctly, that that sentence would translate to "He will prevent us", even though that might not be quite what I mean.

August 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Thanks. :) In that case, they translate like this:

  • he prevents us = han hindrar oss
  • he comes to prevent us = han kommer för att hindra oss

But also:

  • han kommer att hindra oss = he will prevent us

So there's no ambiguity in Swedish.

August 27, 2017

eronth

Aaaaah. That helps a ton, thanks!

August 27, 2017

andreiten

What about the verb " förbyga" I think that this words in swedish means "to prevent"

March 26, 2018

devalanteriel

You mean förebygga, it means prevent in the sense of pre-emptively do something to prevent something else from happening.

March 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.