"Lui lavora fino alla mezzanotte."

Translation:He works until midnight.

July 15, 2013

41 Comments


tootiemoonie

would someone be able to someone explain please why this construction is 'fino alla' instead of just 'fino'? Thanks

July 15, 2013

ziggKogg

My understanding is that it is just the combination of words: "fino alla"

  • He works up to the middle of the night.

  • "alla" = a + la

July 15, 2013

OrchidBlack

I answered, "he works up to midnight" and it was marked as wrong.

July 21, 2015

EquanimousLingo

The colloquial expression "up to" may not meet the criteria that the word until means.

April 6, 2017

madmcmurphy

Could someone explain, why it's wrong to say "he works until the midnight"?

July 18, 2013

mentmorian

In English we don't use the definite article and say the noon, the midnight, we say "work until noon" etc because we refer to it as a specific time - we don't say "work until the 2pm" it would be "work until 2pm"

September 27, 2013

AbdullahIsmile

Then what about ' evening '? In a previous example there was ' the dress of the evening ' when I wrote it without ' the ', it was counted wrong.

August 10, 2014

benyscott

Because as he said noon and midnight are referred to as specific time. Noon equals 12pm and Midnight equals 12am. Evening isn't a specific time, it's a duration something like 5pm to 12pm (I don't think there is any exact definition of how long an evening is).

And you got it wrong not because you didn't put 'the' but because the answer was 'evening dress'.

August 12, 2014

wLNow

That's the literal translation (actually He works until to the midnight) but they want the actual translation to what you'd say in English instead

May 4, 2018

Radamian

in a previous translation fino a mezzanotte was correct. why in this one does it require the article la?

September 6, 2014

pierugofoz

(italian native speaker) my personal ranking to translate "He works until midnight"
1st - lui lavora fino a mezzanotte
2nd - lui lavora fino mezzanotte
3rd - lui lavora fino alla mezzanotte

But if you use the numbers, you can only say: "lui lavora fino all'una (not all'uno)/ alle due/ alle tre/ alle quattro/ ... /alle otto (not all'otto)/ ..."

October 6, 2014

DeanG6

Thank you. This is helpful. I still do not understand why 'fino' is necessary, but I will study it further.

March 22, 2015

sheepdot

"Fino" denotes "until;" that is, it establishes the end point of the action. He works, the clock hits midnight, he stops - he works until midnight.

March 25, 2015

alfanut

Why is 'up to midnight' wrong? I think it is an acceptable English translation and 'up to' is a suggested alternative in the drop down.

October 2, 2014

brollie123

I had 'up to midnight' too I thought it would be acceptable but evidently it is not correct in italian

October 15, 2014

mrnk

why is 'He works till midnight' wrong?

November 21, 2013

marymaryboberry

It's not technically wrong from a colloquial standpoint, but as for strictly formal English, 'till' as a synonym for 'until' doesn't actually exist. Duo just favors "proper" English here.

February 16, 2014

sheepdot

"Till" does, in fact exist; it is less formal, but it is not colloquial or slang.

March 25, 2015

lunatic1997

I don't know if duolingo would accept " 'til " instead, but technically "till" is a word with its own meaning and isn't really supposed to (because it is an abbreviation of unTIL) have two LL's (and yes I know this post is years old)

May 31, 2018

Learpholla

because it is an abbreviation of unTIL

That is a common, but understandable, misconception:

It is often believed that Till is the shortened form of Until. However, till actually predated until. It was used before and for much longer in the English language, well until the word Until came about. DifferenceBetween.info

December 21, 2018

Yuujen

It shouldn't be.

December 5, 2013

Bepe0

is " fino a " the same as "finche non" ?

December 27, 2016

pierugofoz

They are not 100% interchangeable, however, with a slightly difference in meaning, you can use both.
"Lui lavora fino mezzanotte" = "Lui lavora finché non arriva mezzanotte"
"Lui cammina fino al parco" = "Lui cammina finché non arriva al parco"
"Lui legge fino a pagina 50" = "Lui legge finché non arriva a pagina 50"

December 28, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

I'm not English. My translation was "He works up to midnight." Is this really wrong?

May 29, 2017

alfanut

I am a native speaker (British). 'Up to' and 'until' are interchangeable in this context. Although 'until midnight ' is a slightly more accurate translation of 'fino alla', 'up to' is, I think, perfectly acceptable. I think you should report it.

May 29, 2017

Andreas.T.P.

Hello alfanut, your answer helped me and clarity in the use of 'until midnight' / 'up to midnight' brought. I will tell Duolingo on the next occasion that they should accept the answer 'He works until midnight'. Thanks for your quick reply to my question.

May 31, 2017

sheepdot

Why doesn't "he works until the middle of the night" work?

October 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Because although that's the origin of the word, it's not its meaning: "mezzanotte" is exactly 0am / 12pm / midnight, while "the middle of the night" is something like very late night.

October 19, 2013

sheepdot

You're right; I was trying to give a less literal translation conforming to more common English usage. Thanks.

October 22, 2013

Abby611434

I understand your comment, and it makes sense except i think 12 pm is actually noon. Correct me if im wrong, I think what you mean is 12 am/midnight/0 am. Do you know if a 24 hour clock is used in Italia? Or is it a 12 hour clock?

November 10, 2017

Jerumin

why was "alla" used

July 21, 2014

sisiben

why is wrong to say "up to", when the traslation given by duolingo for "fino" says "up to"? i do not understand!

November 20, 2014

AbdullahIsmile

Because these are hints not necessarily correct options. One has to use some common sense sometimes to choose the best answer. But you could've reported that you know. Good luck!

November 20, 2014

OkeyLowkey

Don't you think "Up to" should be accepted when two questions before the question was "He works up to midnight" and translation was "lavora fino a mezzanotte". Although now I wonder, is there a difference between "fino a" and "fino alla". Anyway, very confusing.

December 23, 2014

Lora129093

In previous exercises "a" was used instead of the conjunction. Is yhis just personal preference, or does it have a different connotation?

August 7, 2017

MariaIramendy

According to Collins Italian/English dictionary, "fino a" also means up to. Here are examples: fino a giovedì incluso up to and including Thursday fino a questo momento "up till now", "until now" Therefore, would DL also accept "up to" as a second option?

June 27, 2018

BobRubano

It didn't like "he finishes work at midnight" - why not???

February 24, 2019

Caroline525262

What's wrong with, "he finishes work at midnight?"

April 12, 2019

gologramme

Why "he works until THE midnight" is wrong? In Italian was used "alla", that means "to the", because to=a, to the=a+la=alla. So where is mistake?

March 23, 2014

emily.shim

Your question has been answered above.

May 22, 2014

majcezmajce77

I answered the same like you and you noted it as a wrong answer. Not fair!

May 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.