"Lei moriva di fame."

Translation:She was dying of hunger.

July 15, 2013

10 Comments


Jaqnimble

Can this be used in the figurative sense as well? To say someone is "dying of hunger" in English can just mean they're hungry. Is the same true in Italian?

January 3, 2014

FrancescoS213

yes, it is.

January 8, 2014

le.dog

You can say "she was starving" :)

April 11, 2014

NicholasDo2

So how would one say "She died of hunger"?

August 28, 2013

Anemona11

How about: È morta di fame? I am not absolutely certain but it sounds right.

August 28, 2013

TheGandalf

I think that's right. Though technically, "Lei moriva di fame" is the past tense and literally means "She died of hunger" while "È morta di fame" means "She has died of hunger" or even "She is dead of hunger".

November 8, 2013

Anemona11

Thanks for explaining the difference. I will remember that.

December 14, 2013

Ariaflame

What about "lei stava morendo di fame"?

June 23, 2014

TheGandalf

That would be "She was dying of hunger". Though I'd like to point out that in my previous comment I wasn't completely correct when I said that "moriva" is past tense. It's actually called past continuous I believe, and it actually usually is translated more along the lines of "She was dying of hunger" rather than "She died of hunger". But both can work.

Technically the true past tense would be "Lei morì di fame" but nobody actually uses this form much in speaking, though it can turn up in written material.

The fact that the past tense is so little-used (instead replaced by the present perfect or past continuous) is why Duolingo doesn't teach past tense until almost the very end of the tree.

June 23, 2014

carli1195

I think in English we would only use 'died' if she had actually, literally, died - which would probably be perfect tense in Italian (correct me if I'm wrong?) So if it's imperfect tense in Italian I would always translate as 'was dying'in English

July 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.