"Deboomindewoestijnheeftveelervaringmeteenzaamheid."

Translation:The tree in the desert has a lot of experience with loneliness.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

knuffelt de boom

3 years ago

ErwinRos
ErwinRos

Treehugger!

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Although the literal translation of "met" is "with", can we use "of" here? It seems the more natural preposition in English - to have experience OF something, not with it. But it was not accepted.

3 years ago

Marktic

ik zal jouw vriend boom

3 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

L'arbre du tenere

2 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

L'arbre du Ténéré, that was my first thought when I read this sentence. A solitary tree in the middle of the Ténéré desert and no other tree in sight for the next 400 km. A landmark and a meeting point for anyone who crossed this desert, a sign that you were on the right track. The tree was destroyed by a drunken truck driver in 1973. Since this tree was so important for the orientation, it was replaced by a metallic structure.

Sorry, it is not a grammatical theme, but maybe nevertheless interesting.

1 year ago

belgieman
belgieman

poor tree :(

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.