1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De boom in de woestijn heeft…

"De boom in de woestijn heeft veel ervaring met eenzaamheid."

Translation:The tree in the desert has a lot of experience with loneliness.

December 13, 2014

7 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

Although the literal translation of "met" is "with", can we use "of" here? It seems the more natural preposition in English - to have experience OF something, not with it. But it was not accepted.


Marktic

ik zal jouw vriend boom


DaleGAbersold

L'arbre du tenere


hedi76

L'arbre du Ténéré, that was my first thought when I read this sentence. A solitary tree in the middle of the Ténéré desert and no other tree in sight for the next 400 km. A landmark and a meeting point for anyone who crossed this desert, a sign that you were on the right track. The tree was destroyed by a drunken truck driver in 1973. Since this tree was so important for the orientation, it was replaced by a metallic structure.

Sorry, it is not a grammatical theme, but maybe nevertheless interesting.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.