1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon dricker inte öl utan kaf…

"Hon dricker inte öl utan kaffe."

Translation:She is not drinking beer, but coffee.

December 13, 2014

55 Comments


Jezbr

how would one say "She does not drink beer without coffee?" (as in, when it utan without and when is it but?") tack


Arnauti

It would be the same, but the stress pattern would be a bit different in speech. If you see it in writing, you have to judge from what seems reasonable. In a sentence like this, it's more likely that it would mean "but" (we accept the other version too though), but if it were "Hon dricker inte kaffe utan socker" it could hardly mean "but", since people usually don't drink sugar.


Ehsan.1984

is it wrong if i say "hon dricker inte öl, men kaffe"?


johninbigd

That makes far more sense to me. I don't know if it's good Swedish, but it's more understandable to me.


UKCynthiaR

An old question, but I wanted to know, too...so...I can't answer from the Swedish viewpoint but my dictionary says that, as a preposition, @MEN@ can mean "except; apart from; other than."

If you substitute any of those for @MEN@ in the example sentence, it doesn't work.


Johstim

Hunden dricker inte te, utan vatten - The dog doesn't drink tea, but water

Kvinnan tycker om vatten men älskar kaffee - The woman likes water but loves coffe

Basically: Utan when sentence is negated, Men when it is not -DUSANSILNI1389


S.M.94

Hon dricker inte öl men kaffe ...why this is wrong? I know that men means but ? :(


DUSANSILNI1389

Hunden dricker inte te, utan vatten - The dog doesn't drink tea, but water

Kvinnan tycker om vatten men älskar kaffee - The woman likes water but loves coffe

Basically: Utan when sentence is negated, Men when it is not


NatalieBoa3

I would like to know this, too.


[deactivated user]

    Are there no commas in Swedish?


    [deactivated user]

      I see they certainly aren't as strict as German, but are they more random as in English?


nobblitt

      So in this example, 'utan' is used to have the same meaning as 'rather'?


memetheater

      I thought öl meant oil and I was really confused for a second.


sean.mullen

      Think of the word "ale" in English to help you remember, since ale and öl are related. :-)


Ungewitig_Wiht

      Doesn't help that German for oil actually is öl hahaha.


Nosferotica

      You can very well say "She drinks not beer, but coffee." in English.

      That translates perfectly word for word.


Johstim

      Hunden dricker inte te, utan vatten - The dog doesn't drink tea, but water

      Kvinnan tycker om vatten men älskar kaffee - The woman likes water but loves coffe

      Basically: Utan when the sentence is negated, Men when it is not -DUSANSILNI1389


Val761181

      Why is "She drinks no beer but coffee" not accepted?


aweeb220

      "Inte" negates verbs, to negate a noun you'd use "ingen, inget, or inga"


Matt829477

      why utan and not men


supu1

      Because after a negation you have to use "utan" and not "men". If you know german: aber=men, sondern=utan


Tanya69534

      @Supu1 Thanks you saved my life. I'm german and now I understand how to use utan it's like in german we say sondern when a sentence is negated.

      z.B Er sagte mir nicht dass er ... sondern sagte mir stattdessen ...


RoisinnCam

      I think it's like "sondern" in german.


claudiofd93

      Would "She does not drink beer, but drinks coffee" be an incorrect interpretation of the sentence? I can understand why it is not accepted, since it is probably not the most accurate translation, but would it be a logical interpretation in reality? As in saying that someone does not drink one, but does drink the other.


Alisonj3

      That's twice now that I've tried the equally awkward, "She is drinking not beer but coffee" and gotten it wrong. I guess I just need to write down which English translation of the Swedish translation of "She's drinking coffee, not beer" is the accepted one so I can move on!


dmOszlnyi

      Jag dricker inte te utan mjölk.

      How do I know which is the correct meaning? ( I drink tea without milk / I drink tea but milk)


dmOszlnyi

      Sorry!

      I do not drink tea without milk / I do not drink tea but milk


zgardner44

      This is a great example of a situation that could be confusing. Especially if you were, for example, at a friends house and they offered you a drink. How would they know which one you meant, without clarifying?


SheilaMorris

      You'd likely phrase it differently. "Tack, men jag dricker inte öl. Kan jag få lite kaffe istället?"


ChoYume

      I know it's not really the matter here, but how would you say : "she doesn't drink beer, nor coffee" ? As if she doesn't drink any of these two drinks.


SheilaMorris

      Hon dricker varken öl eller kaffe.


matthew583808

      Does swedish not include commas?...surprising


SheilaMorris

      It does, just not as often as English.


saber1972

      She is drinks coffee but not beer. Why not correct


Arnauti

      That would be Hon dricker kaffe men inte öl.


Will709432

      Is utan used here like... 'but instead... ' ? Since I'm wondering why not use men here.


Creado

      What's wrong with saying ale instead of beer? I did that and go the answer wrong.


ahferroin7

      In English, ale is a type of beer (specifically one brewed using warm fermentation, typically resulting in a sweet, fruity taste), so all ales are beers, but not all beers are ales. As far as I know, Swedish does not make this distinction, so 'beer' is the only technically correct translation of 'öl' without further context to say otherwise.


KamranWali

      Just started this section. Keep thinking "utan" is "without" here but it is actually "but" here.


elrolfo

      really weird this


matthew583808

      Utan is, apparently, also 'without' so how do you know that it dosnt mean beer without coffee?


SheilaMorris

      See explanation above. It has to do with if the sentence uses a negative, like "inte".


ahferroin7

      Is this more idiomatic in Swedish than 'Hon dricker kaffe, inte öl.' would be? I'm curious because at least in the dialects of English I'm used to using, it's far more common to express this general meaning as 'She is drinking coffee, not beer.' than 'She is not drinking beer, but coffee.'


bburte

      why is "she does not drink beer, but tea" not accepted?


ahferroin7

      Because, just like English, Swedish recognizes coffee and tea as two different things (yes, I know that coffee is technically a type of tea, it's just that pretty much nobody calls coffee tea).

      If it were tea she were drinking, the sentence would use 'te' instead of 'kaffe'.


bburte

      There’s no tea in the sentence, but beer. So i was wondering why ”she does not” is not accepted.


SheilaMorris

      That's not the part it doesn't accept. It's not accepting your changing "coffee" into "tea". It needs to say "She does not drink beer, but COFFEE".


DJ5qTz

      The English proposed as the translation seems to be to be barely English. It feels extremely clumsy and feels unfinished - I suggested ""She is not drinking beer, but coffee instead" or better "She is drinking coffee instead of beer." But both were disallowed. The "correct" answer makes me want to add a word at the end like "She is not drinking beer, but coffee does!" I'm not sure why, when the pattern of the sentence cannot be replicated in another language comfortably, the translation should not change the structure in the interest of clarity.


CedSgm7N

      I guess I'm just one of those rare individuals who doesn't drink either ....


Creado

      What's wrong with saying ale instead of beer? I did that and got the answer wrong.


SharonSummers

      This sentence would NEVER be said this way by a native English speaker... She is drinking coffee not beer OR they would add "instead" at the end of the sentence.


seemail3

      No one would actually say this in American English. We would say "she is drinking coffee, not beer."


JessicaRoy659000

      While this may be true, you have to remember the purpose of this module is to introduce the different conjunctions and how, when, and why they are used in the Swedish language. Unfortunately, not everything can be "translated" word for word and if you try to do that in some cases, you can alter or lose the intended meaning. You kind of just have to accept how things are as you go along (han har på sig, anyone?). Sometimes the example sentences in this course are not necessarily part of every day Swedish conversation, but are created with the intention to teach us a specific skill. I have been learning Swedish here for a little over a year, and the moderators have done a tremendous job in creating these lessons and responding to comments. I really appreciate you guys!

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.