"Hon dricker inte öl utan kaffe."

Translation:She is not drinking beer, but coffee.

December 13, 2014

32 Comments


Jezbr

how would one say "She does not drink beer without coffee?" (as in, when it utan without and when is it but?") tack

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

It would be the same, but the stress pattern would be a bit different in speech. If you see it in writing, you have to judge from what seems reasonable. In a sentence like this, it's more likely that it would mean "but" (we accept the other version too though), but if it were "Hon dricker inte kaffe utan socker" it could hardly mean "but", since people usually don't drink sugar.

December 13, 2014

Ehsan.1984

is it wrong if i say "hon dricker inte öl, men kaffe"?

September 14, 2015

johninbigd

That makes far more sense to me. I don't know if it's good Swedish, but it's more understandable to me.

June 16, 2017

UKCynthiaR

An old question, but I wanted to know, too...so...I can't answer from the Swedish viewpoint but my dictionary says that, as a preposition, @MEN@ can mean "except; apart from; other than."

If you substitute any of those for @MEN@ in the example sentence, it doesn't work.

May 14, 2018

Johstim

Hunden dricker inte te, utan vatten - The dog doesn't drink tea, but water

Kvinnan tycker om vatten men älskar kaffee - The woman likes water but loves coffe

Basically: Utan when sentence is negated, Men when it is not -DUSANSILNI1389

February 4, 2019

Jezbr

:) thank you.

December 13, 2014

S.M.94

Hon dricker inte öl men kaffe ...why this is wrong? I know that men means but ? :(

April 25, 2016

DUSANSILNI1389

Hunden dricker inte te, utan vatten - The dog doesn't drink tea, but water

Kvinnan tycker om vatten men älskar kaffee - The woman likes water but loves coffe

Basically: Utan when sentence is negated, Men when it is not

November 3, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I would like to know this, too.

May 8, 2018

THL_SKB

Are there no commas in Swedish?

March 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I see they certainly aren't as strict as German, but are they more random as in English?

    April 30, 2015

nobblitt

    So in this example, 'utan' is used to have the same meaning as 'rather'?

    January 4, 2015

memetheater

    I thought öl meant oil and I was really confused for a second.

    June 30, 2015

sean.mullen

    Think of the word "ale" in English to help you remember, since ale and öl are related. :-)

    July 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Doesn't help that German for oil actually is öl hahaha.

    September 19, 2015

Matt829477

    why utan and not men

    May 26, 2018

supu1

    Because after a negation you have to use "utan" and not "men". If you know german: aber=men, sondern=utan

    August 25, 2018

Nosferotica

    You can very well say "She drinks not beer, but coffee." in English.

    That translates perfectly word for word.

    November 14, 2018

saber1972

    She is drinks coffee but not beer. Why not correct

    April 3, 2016

Arnauti

    That would be Hon dricker kaffe men inte öl.

    May 7, 2016

Will709432

    Is utan used here like... 'but instead... ' ? Since I'm wondering why not use men here.

    October 22, 2018

RoisinnCam

    I think it's like "sondern" in german.

    December 22, 2018

Johstim

    Hunden dricker inte te, utan vatten - The dog doesn't drink tea, but water

    Kvinnan tycker om vatten men älskar kaffee - The woman likes water but loves coffe

    Basically: Utan when the sentence is negated, Men when it is not -DUSANSILNI1389

    February 4, 2019

Alisonj3

    That's twice now that I've tried the equally awkward, "She is drinking not beer but coffee" and gotten it wrong. I guess I just need to write down which English translation of the Swedish translation of "She's drinking coffee, not beer" is the accepted one so I can move on!

    February 26, 2019

Val761181

    Why is "She drinks no beer but coffee" not accepted?

    March 14, 2019

Weeaboojones220

    "Inte" negates verbs, to negate a noun you'd use "ingen, inget, or inga"

    March 22, 2019

Creado

    What's wrong with saying ale instead of beer? I did that and go the answer wrong.

    April 9, 2019

Creado

    What's wrong with saying ale instead of beer? I did that and got the answer wrong.

    April 9, 2019

SharonSummers

    This sentence would NEVER be said this way by a native English speaker... She is drinking coffee not beer OR they would add "instead" at the end of the sentence.

    November 24, 2018

seemail3

    No one would actually say this in American English. We would say "she is drinking coffee, not beer."

    May 9, 2018

JessicaRoy659000

    While this may be true, you have to remember the purpose of this module is to introduce the different conjunctions and how, when, and why they are used in the Swedish language. Unfortunately, not everything can be "translated" word for word and if you try to do that in some cases, you can alter or lose the intended meaning. You kind of just have to accept how things are as you go along (han har på sig, anyone?). Sometimes the example sentences in this course are not necessarily part of every day Swedish conversation, but are created with the intention to teach us a specific skill. I have been learning Swedish here for a little over a year, and the moderators have done a tremendous job in creating these lessons and responding to comments. I really appreciate you guys!

    January 23, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.