"This is a Spanish song."

Translation:Dette er en spansk sang.

December 13, 2014

4 Comments


PaniCpl

Could anyone explain it to me why it is not Denne er en ... since the gender og sang is -en ??

December 13, 2014

SpektakelF

Im a dane. In natural danish we would neither use denne or dette. We would say "Det er en spansk bog" = This is a Spanish book.

December 13, 2015

bepisTM

I'm not 100% sure of it, but it's probably just a rule that only dette is used, like how only det er (it is) is used and not den er.

December 15, 2014

zlreitz

This was explained to me in another topic, but I believe that any time the subject is not yet known, you use dette and det.

December 25, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.