"This is a Spanish song."

Translation:Dette er en spansk sang.

4 years ago

5 Comments


PaniCpl

Could anyone explain it to me why it is not Denne er en ... since the gender og sang is -en ??

4 years ago

SpektakelF

Im a dane. In natural danish we would neither use denne or dette. We would say "Det er en spansk bog" = This is a Spanish book.

3 years ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

I'm not 100% sure of it, but it's probably just a rule that only dette is used, like how only det er (it is) is used and not den er.

3 years ago

zlreitz

This was explained to me in another topic, but I believe that any time the subject is not yet known, you use dette and det.

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

I think it is because it is about a language which is in danish et sprog.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.