1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "This is a Spanish song."

"This is a Spanish song."

Translation:Dette er en spansk sang.

December 13, 2014

4 Comments


PaniCpl

Could anyone explain it to me why it is not Denne er en ... since the gender og sang is -en ??


SpektakelF

Im a dane. In natural danish we would neither use denne or dette. We would say "Det er en spansk bog" = This is a Spanish book.


bepisTM

I'm not 100% sure of it, but it's probably just a rule that only dette is used, like how only det er (it is) is used and not den er.


zlreitz

This was explained to me in another topic, but I believe that any time the subject is not yet known, you use dette and det.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.