1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken tycker om gröna äpple…

"Pojken tycker om gröna äpplen."

Translation:The boy likes green apples.

December 13, 2014

15 Comments


jayagmon

Why isn't it "the green apples?"


Arnauti

the green apples = de gröna äpplena. This boy likes "green apples" in general, not some specific ones.


yairchemla

But applen means "the apple" no? So why isn't it "the boy likes the green apple"?


Arnauti

No, it's ett äpple so the apple is äpplet.
The green apple = det gröna äpplet


sandramorris1

why not the green apple like det grönt äpplet? I thought that gröna is only used with plurals.


Arnauti

The -a form is also used when the adjective is before a definite noun. So the whole picture is like this:

ett grönt äpple – ett äpple är grönt
det gröna äpplet – äpplet är grönt

en grön frukt – en frukt är grön
den gröna frukten – frukten är grön

Plural
gröna äpplen – äpplen är gröna
de gröna äpplena – äpplena är gröna


sandramorris1

Thank you very much!


Keli945765

Tack så mycket


SiddharthV1994

What is wrong in saying 'Pojken tycker om gröna äpple'?


Flora520984

Because your saying both plural and singular form all at once. Gröna -> plural Äpple -> singular

So if you want to say green apple it is grönt äpple and if you want to say green apples it is gröna äpplen


Driper4

Why don't we say "Pojken äter ett gröna äpplen"?


devalanteriel

The sentence says "The boy likes green apples." Your suggestion says "The boy eats one green apples."


Driper4

So, basically: ett grönt äpple - a green apple, det gröna äpplet - the green apple, de gröna äpplen - the green apples, gröna äpplen - green apples


devalanteriel

Almost 100% correct! The definite plural is äpplena, so "the green apples" = de gröna äpplena.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.