"Pojken tycker om gröna äpplen."

Translation:The boy likes green apples.

December 13, 2014

10 Comments


jayagmon

Why isn't it "the green apples?"

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

the green apples = de gröna äpplena. This boy likes "green apples" in general, not some specific ones.

December 13, 2014

yairchemla

But applen means "the apple" no? So why isn't it "the boy likes the green apple"?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's ett äpple so the apple is äpplet.
The green apple = det gröna äpplet

January 22, 2015

sandramorris1

why not the green apple like det grönt äpplet? I thought that gröna is only used with plurals.

August 7, 2015

Arnauti

The -a form is also used when the adjective is before a definite noun. So the whole picture is like this:

ett grönt äpple – ett äpple är grönt
det gröna äpplet – äpplet är grönt

en grön frukt – en frukt är grön
den gröna frukten – frukten är grön

Plural
gröna äpplen – äpplen är gröna
de gröna äpplena – äpplena är gröna

August 7, 2015

sandramorris1

Thank you very much!

August 9, 2015

BWolfBurak

Tack so mycket!

September 10, 2018

SiddharthV1994

What is wrong in saying 'Pojken tycker om gröna äpple'?

August 7, 2016

Flora520984

Because your saying both plural and singular form all at once. Gröna -> plural Äpple -> singular

So if you want to say green apple it is grönt äpple and if you want to say green apples it is gröna äpplen

September 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.