"Pojken har tallrikarna."

Translation:The boy has the plates.

December 13, 2014

11 Comments


lysannschlegel

Is there a rule for the plural of tallrik? I can't seem to find one in the tips & notes for this section. It only mentions that en-words with the stress on the last syllable usually take "er". Is it usually "ar" for those which are not covered by the rules? Or do I have to memorize the plurals for all the words which are not covered by the rules in the tips & notes?

June 25, 2016

muse2me

I would like to know this too.

January 31, 2018

Jahnavi877419

Why can't he just have "plates" not "THE plates?"

June 3, 2017

4oYBIxtO

That would be "tallrikar", not "tallrikarna"

August 8, 2017

eac5137

Do we always miss the "r" sound in a word when it's followed by "n"?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

The TTS isn't great here, I agree that it does sound like the R just disappears, but that is not what should happen. I couldn't find tallrikarna on Forvo, but you can hear the same sound in pojkarna as said by a native speaker here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/pojkarna/

The R melts together with the N to form a sound that is often called retroflex. The same or similar goes for T, D, L and S.

We don't have a really good post about this yet as far as I know, but there's some information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6235538

March 6, 2015

eac5137

Tack så mycket!

March 6, 2015

LingvistNesor

why it is has and not "have"

April 11, 2015

sumuenkeli

Because it's just one boy that has the plates, not several boys :)

July 2, 2015

rwallerstedt

Ja!!!!!

March 17, 2016

KarimN.Mak

So "plates" would be tallrikar and "the plates" would be tallrikarna ?

July 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.