1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken har tallrikarna."

"Pojken har tallrikarna."

Translation:The boy has the plates.

December 13, 2014

12 Comments


JanuaryJahnavi

Why can't he just have "plates" not "THE plates?"


4oYBIxtO

That would be "tallrikar", not "tallrikarna"


eac5137

Do we always miss the "r" sound in a word when it's followed by "n"?


Arnauti

The TTS isn't great here, I agree that it does sound like the R just disappears, but that is not what should happen. I couldn't find tallrikarna on Forvo, but you can hear the same sound in pojkarna as said by a native speaker here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/pojkarna/

The R melts together with the N to form a sound that is often called retroflex. The same or similar goes for T, D, L and S.

We don't have a really good post about this yet as far as I know, but there's some information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6235538


eac5137

Tack så mycket!


LingvistNesor

why it is has and not "have"


sumuenkeli

Because it's just one boy that has the plates, not several boys :)


lysannschlegel

Is there a rule for the plural of tallrik? I can't seem to find one in the tips & notes for this section. It only mentions that en-words with the stress on the last syllable usually take "er". Is it usually "ar" for those which are not covered by the rules? Or do I have to memorize the plurals for all the words which are not covered by the rules in the tips & notes?


muse2me

I would like to know this too.


KarimN.Mak

So "plates" would be tallrikar and "the plates" would be tallrikarna ?


iwontsay1

Is he juggling with them?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.