Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I hope you followed me despite the rain."

Translation:Spero che tu mi abbia seguito nonostante la pioggia.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


limesoda
limesoda

Why is the "tu" required?

10
Reply3 years ago

sharinglanguage

I think it should be accepted without it. Many examples here dont include it.

7
Reply3 years ago

CatherineWelsh

It's not strictly required; but it does serve to clarify who the subject is, since the form "abbia" goes with io, tu, lui/lei as well.

6
Reply3 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

Great explanation!

0
Reply3 years ago

lhpch
lhpch

Why would "seguita" be wrong if the speaker is female?

1
Reply3 years ago

sandrabruck

the past participle with the auxiliary "avere" has only to adapt when a direct object pronoun in the third person singular or plural is used (lo/la/le/li) in the other cases of direct object pronouns (mi,ti,vi,ci) it's optional and nearly never used.

So, it's not wrong but really less used.

6
Reply3 years ago

lhpch
lhpch

Thank you! I guess I am of the old-fashioned French school, so this is weird to me, that there would be different rules for 3rd person.

1
Reply3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

spero che tu mi seguissi nonostante la pioggia not accepted 6 Aug 2017; reported.

Subjunctive imperfect seems to me to be just as valid as the compound subjunctive past - especially since Duo recently marked me wrong for failing to include the auxiliary verb in my English translation in another exercise.

0
Reply1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Why is seguire conjugated with avere rather than essere? My conjugation table is all essere.

0
Reply1 year ago

HastaLaVista83

"seguire" has to be conjugated with "essere" in case it's intransitive.

Alla conferenza è seguito un dibattito.

But in the sentence given above "seguire" is transitive, it has a direct object, so it must be conjugated with "avere".

0
Reply2 months ago

HolgerDssi
  • "Spero che mi abbiate seguito nonostante la pioggia" was rejected. An oversight or something wrong with my translation?
0
Reply1 month ago