1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Normalement, je fais ça pend…

"Normalement, je fais ça pendant les vacances."

Translation:Normally, I do it on vacation.

July 15, 2013

36 Comments


puppy7989

Caught out; last question, last heart - I said "in the holidays" which is how we say it in my part of the world (Australia). Can't think of anyone I know who would say "on the holidays" in this sentence. We would use "in" or "during" - I'll know for next time :)


janbrickley

I agree, in the holidays or possibly on holiday but not ususlly on the holiday


philipo79

why doesn't "make" work for "fais" here?


coinaday

I'm guessing because the French sentence would more typically be about something doing something on vacation than making something. And I think it would probably be something like "j'en fait" rather than "je fais ça" if something was being made.

But I think you're right that it would be possible. So it was probably rejected more because it was uncommon and it hasn't learned it yet than because it was wrong, at my best guess.


chrisriley

"I normally do it on vacation' is wrong! - Grrr


timber_maniac

I find this to be fairly common once passing the intermediate barrier. As sentence structure becomes more complicated the system will only accept the sentence ordered in specific ways, ways which aren't always how an English speaker would say them.


coinaday

Yes. Often a bit of a choice about whether one wants to teach Duo something new right now (at the cost of a heart) or whether one wants to give a sentence you're fairly sure it'll take.


krista189497

yes timber maniac....


n6zs

Report it. "Timber-maniac" is right about the limited options with Duo, but in the same way, as sentences becomes slightly more involved, a proper translation must be sought which expresses the sentence in correct English. Otherwise, French speakers who use this method to learn English will learn awkward structures.


ubernichts

How does one say that? I put "Normally, I do that while on vacation".


ste6601

I agree. Another Americanism. You would think that they would use British English, as little old Anglettere is just across La Manche, and say 'holiday'.


Seyitay

The best part of vacation is doing it.


Jackittie

I wrote "during my vacation"; technically I think it makes sense.


jcboy14

ouis, il fait!

But...my is not les (or la for singular)

:)


movingsouth

The first 'correct' translation ("I do it on the holidays") doesn't work for me as a native English speaker. I would expect either "I do it on holiday" or "I do it in the holidays" - the latter being close to the French use of "pendant".


JagMicker1

How can you tell the difference between "le vacance" and "les vacances"? I cannot! :'( Thanks again, Ms. Marbles in Mouth!


blutacpineapple

The French never/rarely say 'le vacance', its always plural.


justcal

I thought vacance was feminine? And i had a french teacher who said that la vacance means vacancy while les vacances is a holiday. Not too sure about that though, my classes were a while back. If i guess I'll check up on it


Luczexliu98

Could anyone help me explain what's the difference between "pendant que" and "pendant?" I remember earlier there was a sentence, "...pendant que je lis." It confuses me now that there is no "que" following "pendant" this time.


Roody-Roo

Double check this, but I think pendant que introduces an independent clause (noun + verb, like je lis), while pendant is for a noun alone (like les vacances).


JiaJunKoh

Pendant vs. Durant Anyone?


Budahazy

Until "faire" means chiefly"make" and "do" also, and there isn't context I can think that this ça=object what we make. I make a table/I make a dress/I make cement/I make a house etc.


n6zs

mrquanta

en fait, je fais ça tous les deux jours


puppy7989

Caught out; last question, last heart - I said "in the holidays" which is how we say it in my part of the world (Australia). Can't think of anyone I know who would say "on the holidays" in this sentence. We would use "in" or "during" - I'll know for next time :)


Boydus01

I said "during my holiday" as. Without it, the correction it gave me was clumsy. I've reported it'


Bolshevision

"Normally I do that while I'm on vacation" - should this be incorrect?


mctrunfio

What would be the difference here between "I am doing it" or "I do it"?


n6zs

I think it would have to do with the nature of the statement. You're talking about what you do on your vacation. The sense of it is something that you do habitually, i.e., every time you go on vacation. You did that last year; you will do it again this year, but you are not "doing" it now. So the present continuous tense really doesn't fit.


Qiset1

"les vacances" is "vacation"? why not "vacations"?


arpanashar5

hello, shouldn't it be pendant que? because pendant que is what I learned in the previous lesson for while/during. Please help


LesAussi

"vacances" should also be accepted as plural. See the following where "holidays" is included as a plural for British English, and "holidays" is certainly the equivalent of "vacations" in Australia. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/vacance


krista189497

normally I do this during the holidays is a perfect English sentence and I think is the exact meaning of the French above... yet it is marked wrong.


danabanov

Why isn't this correct? "normally I do this during holidays."


GrahamNdP

"Normally, I make that during the holidays." is also accepted! :)


keithgreggain

Vavation is American holiday is English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.