"Krig och fred"

Translation:War and peace

December 13, 2014

22 Comments


HelenCarlsson

By Leo Tolstoj :).

December 13, 2014

Anna_von_Kleve

Can you explain, please, what is the difference between 'frid' and 'fred'? They both seem to mean 'peace'.

December 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Fred is ’peace’ in the sense of ”not war”. Frid is ’peace’ in the sense of ’peace and quiet; calm’.

December 15, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

Tack!

December 15, 2015

jarrettph

So you could say Det är en fredfull plats if you're like talking about a place that's not ravaged by war?

August 22, 2017

Lundgren8

You would rather say fredlig. :)

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, a peaceful country might be invaded by a country which is not, and in English, that country then ceases to be peaceful - but in Swedish, the country is still fredligt even though the peace in it has clearly been disturbed. (Assuming it doesn't fight back.)

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

I disagree - I would interpret that to mean that the place is not waging war, rather than that it's not being ravaged by war.

August 24, 2017

jarrettph

It's more like peaceable in English which is also what my dictionary gave me.

August 24, 2017

jarrettph

Aha!

August 24, 2017

jarrettph

devalanteriel What's the difference?

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

fridfull, yes, you could. Though that sounds a little more like e.g. "serene". You may want to rephrase instead.

August 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Afraid not. :)

August 22, 2017

jarrettph

Oh I was trying to play around with the difference between fred and frid to make fredfull. Is that not a word?

August 22, 2017

jarrettph

Aw well. I tried at least. ;)

August 22, 2017

NattKullav1

In Swedish, is it "av Leo Tolstoj"?

February 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup! Although Lev might be the better choice, it's so common to see Leo anyway.

February 8, 2017

Pruto1

I couldn't even get through the first five chapters. I didn't like it.

November 24, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

Don't be upset, it is very difficulr to read War and peace even for an average Russian. However, people say that Tolstoy's Resurrection is even more difficult to read.

December 15, 2015

Student9292

My favorite book ever :)

January 17, 2016

whitesadd

“I took a speed-reading course and read War and Peace in twenty minutes. It involves Russia.” - Woody Allen

March 22, 2017

sleeplearner

Karl måste läsa 'Krig och fred' Duo

May 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.