1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Krig och fred"

"Krig och fred"

Translation:War and peace

December 13, 2014

22 Comments


Anna_von_Kleve

Can you explain, please, what is the difference between 'frid' and 'fred'? They both seem to mean 'peace'.


Lundgren8

Fred is ’peace’ in the sense of ”not war”. Frid is ’peace’ in the sense of ’peace and quiet; calm’.


jarrettph

So you could say Det är en fredfull plats if you're like talking about a place that's not ravaged by war?


Lundgren8

You would rather say fredlig. :)


devalanteriel

Well, a peaceful country might be invaded by a country which is not, and in English, that country then ceases to be peaceful - but in Swedish, the country is still fredligt even though the peace in it has clearly been disturbed. (Assuming it doesn't fight back.)


devalanteriel

I disagree - I would interpret that to mean that the place is not waging war, rather than that it's not being ravaged by war.


jarrettph

It's more like peaceable in English which is also what my dictionary gave me.


jarrettph

devalanteriel What's the difference?


devalanteriel

fridfull, yes, you could. Though that sounds a little more like e.g. "serene". You may want to rephrase instead.


devalanteriel

Afraid not. :)


jarrettph

Oh I was trying to play around with the difference between fred and frid to make fredfull. Is that not a word?


jarrettph

Aw well. I tried at least. ;)


NattKullav1

In Swedish, is it "av Leo Tolstoj"?


devalanteriel

Yup! Although Lev might be the better choice, it's so common to see Leo anyway.


standard_raccoon

I couldn't even get through the first five chapters. I didn't like it.


Anna_von_Kleve

Don't be upset, it is very difficulr to read War and peace even for an average Russian. However, people say that Tolstoy's Resurrection is even more difficult to read.


Student9292

My favorite book ever :)


whitesadd

“I took a speed-reading course and read War and Peace in twenty minutes. It involves Russia.” - Woody Allen


sleeplearner

Karl måste läsa 'Krig och fred' Duo

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.