Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Three Kings bring presents in January."

Translation:Los reyes magos traen regalos en enero.

3 years ago

14 Comments


R.Natasha

Why is it reyes magos not reyes tres. Wouldn't that be Magical Kings instead of Three Kings?

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Because the "Three Kings" or "Three Wise Men" is what they are called in English, and "Los reyes magos" is what they are called in Spanish. It is not a word-for-word translation, but the phrases are equivalent.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

So what would be a good word for word translation?

3 years ago

AndrewViceroy

That's what's so confusing here: SOMETIMES it IS word for word and other times it allows the colloquial expression.

3 years ago

AndrewViceroy

Yes, I put "wise" instead of 'three' and that was wrong. Magos is "wise" more than it is "three."

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

If you were talking about the kings of England, Spain, and France in a history class, then you would refer to "los tres reyes" to mean "the three kings." "Los reyes magos" is referring to a specific three kings/wise men.

3 years ago

reaki

Whys is it traen and not llevan? what is the difference between the two verbs are are both translated as bring in English?

2 years ago

nfox1
nfox1

Why not entregan instead of traen?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

that would be deliver, Traer is to bring

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Interesting word etymology on Mago

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

3 years ago

griffenjray

ok so everyone assumes that there are three kings but the bible says three gifts, it doesn't say how many kings came to visit Jesus.

1 year ago

Samgabriel

Why isn't there an "les" in the sentence? Los reyes magos les traen regalos en enero?

2 years ago

Dev_Bev

When it was Santa Claus bringing gifts for the children it was "les trae", why isn't it "Les Traen" here?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because in this sentence, there is no recipient.

1 year ago