1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want your soup to b…

"I do not want your soup to become cold."

Translation:Non voglio che la tua zuppa diventi fredda.

July 15, 2013

26 Comments


bixid

why "io non voglio la tua zuppa diventare fredda" is wrong?


pseudoeden

Doesn't the verb "diventare" refer to the soup here and not the person to whom the question is addressed? So shouldn't it be "diventa" instead of "diventi"?


Viaggiatore

"Diventi" isn't about you (or tu). It's a subjunctive form. Here's a reference: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-subjunctive-tense.htm


pseudoeden

Ah, right. I should have thought of that. Thanks very much! Still, it would be nice if DuoLingo covered the subjunctive before requiring us to know it.


Arnauti

Agree. But want to add that "diventa" is also accepted (now).


moniqueviolet

I got a "you have a typo in your answer" with diventa on 3/9, so they must have changed that.


ChristelDK

Thanks. I hated writing "diventa", suspecting that a subjunctive form was needed, only I couldn't remember what that form would be :-)


fofolafo

Can someone please give an explanation of what the subjunctive tense means? I did not understand the explanation on the webpage sadly.


benczurp

How about a slightly different English original: I do not want that your soup becomes cold. I think it still means exactly the same. Wouldn't this be translated with "diventa"?


prez330

I was thinking exactly the same thing, this should be the correct response.


Lloydo3000

I wrote "Non voglio la tua zuppa diventa fredda." Can somebody explain why "che" is necessary?


Viaggiatore

It's a conjunction introducing a subordinate clause. "I don't want that your soup become cold."


Lloydo3000

Thanks. I guess things like this will become natural as I see them more and more :)


mfgbkk

But the English sentence is without "that".


Viaggiatore

That happens all the time. The two languages use different grammatical forms in this case.


nicks86

The subjunctive form is the only correct form and I only guessed that it was cautiously because I wasn't aware that DuoLingo had shown us that tense yet.


CheeseS

How about "Non voglio che la tua zuppa si raffreddi"??


CheeseS

Thanks Viaggiatore:D!


gullideckel

"Non voglio che la tua zuppa raffredda" that's what i wrote. but it didn't accept it. Why is "si" necessary. The soup just cools (down) but it doesn't do that actively. Also why raffreddi instead of raffredda? It cools (down), is 3rd Person singular. Or not? Sorry, that sentence came a bit too soon if you ask me. Edit: just looked up congiuntivo in Wikipedia from what i understand it's because the "che". So way to early for this sentence. btw i wrote "diventa" in the corrected sentence and it accepted it. so this actually needs to be congiuntivo too


Viaggiatore

If you say just "raffreddi", that means that the soup cools something else actively. ("raffreddare" is a transitive verb".) "si raffreddi" means that it cools (itself) or becomes cool.

You need the subjunctive form "si raffreddi" rather than "si raffredda" because of "voglio" in the main clause. This may help: http://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/the-subjunctive-mood/


HelmutKrhl

Hallo gulli... I'm afraid my English is not good enough to explain this. As I presume you speak German, let me use my mothertongue: In romanischen Sprachen wird für mit Wünschen, Denken, Hoffen, Befürchten und Gefühle ausdrückenden Verben für das Verb, das Gegenstand dieses Wünschens o.ä. ist, der Subjonctif (im Französischen) benutzt. Beispiel: Ich weiss dass Du tapfer bist - Je sais tu es brave. Aber: Ich will dass Du tapfer bist. - Je veux que tu sois brave. Im Italienischen ist das genauso. (Nur: Wir hatten dieses Grammatik-Thema hier noch nicht.)


chupipe

I was guessing that the infinitive form was not correct; however, I wasn't sure about what to write. Thanks for explaining!


vfoao014

I think this question was used prematurely by Duo.


Dagrooms

I'm generally mad at this sentence and felt like increasing the clutter of angry comments despite the warning to decrease clutter. Civil disobedience.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.