"I do not want your soup to become cold."

Translation:Non voglio che la tua zuppa diventi fredda.

July 15, 2013

26 Comments


bixid

why "io non voglio la tua zuppa diventare fredda" is wrong?

January 12, 2014

pseudoeden

Doesn't the verb "diventare" refer to the soup here and not the person to whom the question is addressed? So shouldn't it be "diventa" instead of "diventi"?

July 15, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Diventi" isn't about you (or tu). It's a subjunctive form. Here's a reference: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-subjunctive-tense.htm

July 15, 2013

pseudoeden

Ah, right. I should have thought of that. Thanks very much! Still, it would be nice if DuoLingo covered the subjunctive before requiring us to know it.

July 15, 2013

Arnauti

Agree. But want to add that "diventa" is also accepted (now).

July 17, 2013

moniqueviolet

I got a "you have a typo in your answer" with diventa on 3/9, so they must have changed that.

March 10, 2014

ChristelDK

Thanks. I hated writing "diventa", suspecting that a subjunctive form was needed, only I couldn't remember what that form would be :-)

September 5, 2013

fofolafo

Can someone please give an explanation of what the subjunctive tense means? I did not understand the explanation on the webpage sadly.

March 23, 2014

benczurp

How about a slightly different English original: I do not want that your soup becomes cold. I think it still means exactly the same. Wouldn't this be translated with "diventa"?

February 19, 2014

prez330

I was thinking exactly the same thing, this should be the correct response.

July 15, 2013

Lloydo3000

I wrote "Non voglio la tua zuppa diventa fredda." Can somebody explain why "che" is necessary?

September 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's a conjunction introducing a subordinate clause. "I don't want that your soup become cold."

September 18, 2013

Lloydo3000

Thanks. I guess things like this will become natural as I see them more and more :)

September 18, 2013

mfgbkk

But the English sentence is without "that".

December 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

That happens all the time. The two languages use different grammatical forms in this case.

December 29, 2013

nicks86

The subjunctive form is the only correct form and I only guessed that it was cautiously because I wasn't aware that DuoLingo had shown us that tense yet.

September 1, 2013

CheeseS

How about "Non voglio che la tua zuppa si raffreddi"??

September 27, 2013

Viaggiatore

That works.

September 27, 2013

CheeseS

Thanks Viaggiatore:D!

September 30, 2013

gullideckel

"Non voglio che la tua zuppa raffredda" that's what i wrote. but it didn't accept it. Why is "si" necessary. The soup just cools (down) but it doesn't do that actively. Also why raffreddi instead of raffredda? It cools (down), is 3rd Person singular. Or not? Sorry, that sentence came a bit too soon if you ask me. Edit: just looked up congiuntivo in Wikipedia from what i understand it's because the "che". So way to early for this sentence. btw i wrote "diventa" in the corrected sentence and it accepted it. so this actually needs to be congiuntivo too

November 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

If you say just "raffreddi", that means that the soup cools something else actively. ("raffreddare" is a transitive verb".) "si raffreddi" means that it cools (itself) or becomes cool.

You need the subjunctive form "si raffreddi" rather than "si raffredda" because of "voglio" in the main clause. This may help: http://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/the-subjunctive-mood/

November 28, 2013

HelmutKrhl

Hallo gulli... I'm afraid my English is not good enough to explain this. As I presume you speak German, let me use my mothertongue: In romanischen Sprachen wird für mit Wünschen, Denken, Hoffen, Befürchten und Gefühle ausdrückenden Verben für das Verb, das Gegenstand dieses Wünschens o.ä. ist, der Subjonctif (im Französischen) benutzt. Beispiel: Ich weiss dass Du tapfer bist - Je sais tu es brave. Aber: Ich will dass Du tapfer bist. - Je veux que tu sois brave. Im Italienischen ist das genauso. (Nur: Wir hatten dieses Grammatik-Thema hier noch nicht.)

March 6, 2014

chupipe

I was guessing that the infinitive form was not correct; however, I wasn't sure about what to write. Thanks for explaining!

October 22, 2013

vfoao014

I think this question was used prematurely by Duo.

February 12, 2014

Dagrooms

I'm generally mad at this sentence and felt like increasing the clutter of angry comments despite the warning to decrease clutter. Civil disobedience.

April 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.