"De gamla städerna är intressanta."

Translation:The old towns are interesting.

December 13, 2014

16 Comments


shaneelah

Is this 'de' and not 'den' or 'det' because 'städerna' is plural?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

February 10, 2015

Svalfjor

Just wondering, why are the words written like "The old (the cities/towns) are interesting"?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

We call this a double definite. It's one of the differences between Swedish and Danish, we do this but they don't. In phrases with adjectives like de gamla städerna ('the old cities') or den gamla staden ('the old city'), the noun needs to be in the definite form, and there needs to be a definite article in front (except in some names etc).

January 11, 2015

JDLENL

Speciellt Visby!

April 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ja, verkligen! Visby är vackert. :)

November 16, 2015

Andy979623

Shoukd i be saying 'de' as 'dom' or 'de'?

November 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Always "dom".

November 16, 2015

gibbano

In English there is a difference between saying "The Old towns are interesting" as in particular old towns which are interesting; and "old towns are interesting" meaning all old towns - how do you capture this?

October 27, 2016

sotnosen93

This sentence is the former. The latter would be "Gamla städer är intressanta."

February 20, 2019

valeria_rb

So it is incorrect to say "gamla städerna är..."?

July 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. There are some cases where expressions have become more or less names, where you can skip the article in determinate phrases with adjective + noun, but that's only in special combinations. One example of that is Vita huset 'The White House' which is a name and therefore is used without the article in Swedish.

July 10, 2015

JudytaKowalczyk

"Gamla städerna" meaning is old town like f.e. Cracow or Oxford or part of the town which is old, have a church, town hall etc?

January 8, 2018

kiteo

The former is valid afaik.

July 31, 2018

JimNolt

I'm still having difficulty with the, this, that, these, and those. How would these and those work in this sentence?

October 8, 2018

sotnosen93
  • These: De här gamla städerna/Dessa gamla städer (formal) är intressanta.
  • Those: De (more emphasis on the word)/de där gamla städerna är intressanta.
February 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.