1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De gamla städerna är intress…

"De gamla städerna är intressanta."

Translation:The old towns are interesting.

December 13, 2014

22 Comments


shaneelah

Is this 'de' and not 'den' or 'det' because 'städerna' is plural?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


LearnLang302

Just wondering, why are the words written like "The old (the cities/towns) are interesting"?


Arnauti

We call this a double definite. It's one of the differences between Swedish and Danish, we do this but they don't. In phrases with adjectives like de gamla städerna ('the old cities') or den gamla staden ('the old city'), the noun needs to be in the definite form, and there needs to be a definite article in front (except in some names etc).


JDLENL

Speciellt Visby!


Zmrzlina

Ja, verkligen! Visby är vackert. :)


gibbano

In English there is a difference between saying "The Old towns are interesting" as in particular old towns which are interesting; and "old towns are interesting" meaning all old towns - how do you capture this?


sotnosen93

This sentence is the former. The latter would be "Gamla städer är intressanta."


Andy979623

Shoukd i be saying 'de' as 'dom' or 'de'?


Will709432

Can't explain why but this sentence just makes me want to play skyrim. :)


valeria_rb

So it is incorrect to say "gamla städerna är..."?


Arnauti

Yes. There are some cases where expressions have become more or less names, where you can skip the article in determinate phrases with adjective + noun, but that's only in special combinations. One example of that is Vita huset 'The White House' which is a name and therefore is used without the article in Swedish.


JudytaKowalczyk

"Gamla städerna" meaning is old town like f.e. Cracow or Oxford or part of the town which is old, have a church, town hall etc?


kiteo

The former is valid afaik.


JimNolt

I'm still having difficulty with the, this, that, these, and those. How would these and those work in this sentence?


sotnosen93
  • These: De här gamla städerna/Dessa gamla städer (formal) är intressanta.
  • Those: De (more emphasis on the word)/de där gamla städerna är intressanta.

jacob738094

In sweden is there no distinction between cities and towns, then?


Peter147810

stad = city, by = town, samhälle = community, ort = area or place or town, tätort = densely populated area, city = downtown, glesort = thinly populated area, kommun = political administrative area centered on a city or town, småstad = small city or town


JimNolt

Of what significance is "köping" in Linköping, Jönköping, Norrköping, etc.


mesvensson

"By" is more like village. Stad is both city and town, and if you want to be specific you can say "storstad" and "småstad".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.