"Even the child is writing letters."

Translation:Till och med barnet skriver brev.

December 13, 2014

26 Comments


MarisBoyd

Kan vi inte säger "även barnet skriver brev"?

January 4, 2015

Jan-Olav

Yes but 'till och med' feels stronger.

January 19, 2015

severin.uebbing

So? It's still a correct translation...

April 19, 2015

devalanteriel

They're actually false friends. Using även barnet skriver would mean "the child also writes".

March 28, 2019

arranger01

I tried "ens", it did not work. Is it wrong?

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, you can only use ens in combination with inte. Like not even.

December 9, 2015

arranger01

Thank you

December 9, 2015

nordSPB

I translated as barnet skriver till och med brev since i thought an adverb goes after the verb and got an error. Could someone please provide wiht an explanation why this usage was wrong?

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

The adverb goes in different places depending on what part of the sentence it modifies. Even the child writes letters means everybody is writing letters, even the child. To say this in Swedish, you need to put till och med before barnet. (Даже ребенок пишет письма)

If you say Barnet skriver till och med brev it means The child even writes letters, in this case till och med refers not to the child but to the action of writing letters.

Swedish and English word order are generally pretty similar.

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

PS the verb is still in second place here, because "Till och med barnet" as the subject counts as one unit of the sentence.

December 13, 2014

Vevlira

Thank you for this good explanation! But why does "till och med barnet" act as one unit of the sentence, as you say? Is that a general rule with adverbs in the beginning of the sentence?

November 11, 2015

Arnauti

It's because adverb + noun form a noun phrase (which answers the question 'who'). You'd get the same general structure if you replaced 'till och med barnet' with one word, like 'någon skriver brev.' In most sentences, adverbs modify the verb, or the whole sentence, and are not part of a noun phrase, and in that case they will be the first constituent of the sentence on their own.

November 11, 2015

Arnauti

PS There's a much longer explanation about word order here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 that may be useful for other users too.

November 26, 2015

Vevlira

Ah, makes sense, thanks! Does it work with other "questions" like 'where' or 'when' too? Like "Till och med i staden finns det en skog" "Till och med i kväll sover jag"? (nonsensical examples, but I hope you get what I mean)

As usual, thanks a lot for your help!

November 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, all those work, and you can have much longer units in the first slot too, like whole subclauses for instance.

November 11, 2015

Vevlira

Good to know! Thanks again! :)

November 11, 2015

DanRoth2

Thanks, I had been wondering about that

March 26, 2019

nordSPB

Emphasis on barnet then. I think i got the point and thank you for the russian example :)

December 13, 2014

lexvandenheuvel

I tried "även barnet skriver brev". Isn't "även" about the same as "till och med"?

January 28, 2015

schyrsivochter

No. även is more like “also” or “too”.

April 30, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

But this is good translation?

June 12, 2015

ChloKokx

Nope.

November 12, 2015

adelinmaubray

I've written : till och med skriver barnet brev Why V2 rule doesn't apply here?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

It actually does - please see Arnauti's comment above?

March 28, 2019

fabtalk

explain, please

January 30, 2019

devalanteriel

Sure, explain what?

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.