1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du talar redan bättre svensk…

"Du talar redan bättre svenska!"

Translation:You already speak better Swedish!

December 13, 2014

17 Comments


legatrix

Motivation right there


Smith_Ryan

Oh the irony of getting this one wrong.


RobertAdonias

... så jag hoppas :)


Zmrzlina

While I understand what you mean, that is only because I speak English too. Swedish doesn't work the way English so does here, instead you have to go for det and say "det hoppas jag" or "jag hoppas det", preferrably the former to refer back to the statement above.


RobertAdonias

tack! what I know about "så" is only from Duolingo phrases... I haven't studied deeper "så" yet..


ksushkaaaa

tack så mycket, Duo! :З


JamilMartin

I believe "You speak better Swedish already" should be allowed here


Zmrzlina

Luckily, I think so too. Added it. :)


dheaschaffer

Oh, stop it, you! :)


Arpeh

Made me smile :)


jwbards

Det fick mig att le! :-)


Linguist117615

Is 'you are already speaking Swedish better' not equally accurate as a translation?


CriticJonni

This is what I put too... It's clunky but totally something I would say


HaroldWonh

I'm only just now beginning to notice how Swedish is pronounced, which I find extremely difficult. I never hear a real person speak the language. Should "redan" really be stressed the way it is here?


Maaike554042

if you want to hear real persons speak swedish you could watch swedish vloggers on youtube or you could watch swedish netflix series(I watched quicksand with swedish subtitles and I understood it and it really improved my swedish)


jwbards

If you're willing to pay a little, there are a lot of good shows (well, depending what you're into, I guess) on the MHz Choice channel on Amazon in Swedish with subtitles in English. There's also svtplay.com. A lot of the shows can only be viewed if you're inside the country (or connected to a VPN), but there are a lot you can watch utomlands as well, with Swedish subtitles.


vinnstrs

Y-you too...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.