"Du talar redan bättre svenska!"

Translation:You already speak better Swedish!

December 13, 2014

16 Comments


legatrix

Motivation right there

December 13, 2014

RobertAdonias

... så jag hoppas :)

August 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

While I understand what you mean, that is only because I speak English too. Swedish doesn't work the way English so does here, instead you have to go for det and say "det hoppas jag" or "jag hoppas det", preferrably the former to refer back to the statement above.

August 19, 2015

RobertAdonias

tack! what I know about "så" is only from Duolingo phrases... I haven't studied deeper "så" yet..

August 19, 2015

Smith_Ryan

Oh the irony of getting this one wrong.

August 19, 2017

ksushkaaaa

tack så mycket, Duo! :З

April 8, 2015

JamilMartin

I believe "You speak better Swedish already" should be allowed here

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Luckily, I think so too. Added it. :)

August 19, 2015

dheaschaffer

Oh, stop it, you! :)

September 27, 2015

Arpeh

Made me smile :)

October 3, 2015

jwbards

Det fick mig att le! :-)

December 19, 2015

HaroldWonh

I'm only just now beginning to notice how Swedish is pronounced, which I find extremely difficult. I never hear a real person speak the language. Should "redan" really be stressed the way it is here?

February 13, 2018

Maaike554042

if you want to hear real persons speak swedish you could watch swedish vloggers on youtube or you could watch swedish netflix series(I watched quicksand with swedish subtitles and I understood it and it really improved my swedish)

May 25, 2019

jwbards

If you're willing to pay a little, there are a lot of good shows (well, depending what you're into, I guess) on the MHz Choice channel on Amazon in Swedish with subtitles in English. There's also svtplay.com. A lot of the shows can only be viewed if you're inside the country (or connected to a VPN), but there are a lot you can watch utomlands as well, with Swedish subtitles.

May 26, 2019

vinnstrs

Y-you too...

March 6, 2018

Linguist117615

Is 'you are already speaking Swedish better' not equally accurate as a translation?

May 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.