Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you still here?"

Translation:¿Todavía estás aquí?

5 years ago

94 Comments


erinkpurdy

Sorry if this is dumb, but why not "eres"?

4 years ago

adriennesls

There is a rhyme that I found on duolingo that I think will help you it goes:

"How you feel or where you are, always use the verb ESTAR"

2 years ago

EdwardDov

there needs to be one about "eres"!

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"... For WHO you are and where you're FROM, then use SER - the other one!" ;)

2 years ago

AnandThomas

WHO you are and thou FROM where, summon the SER.

2 years ago

elliotsher3

Oh heck yes bro :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Ha! Sounds more powerful! :)

2 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Because the sentence deals with the location of a person. You must use estar forms.

3 years ago

BBOYRUFF

Hey. "Estas" is used for temporary situations wheres "eres" is used for permanent situations.

2 years ago

Purplepoet

That's what I learned but it caused lots of problems later, like when I learned that you use "estar" when saying that something is dead. "So..you're saying there's a chance!"

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Ha! Use that as your solid guide and you'll find yourself in trouble with those two verbs most of the time. :-D

2 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

It is about "the location", so "estás" is the right answer.

4 months ago

mindy2684
mindy2684

Why can't you say Tu in front of estas or todavia?

5 years ago

mitaine56

mindy2684. Because it's a question. I put : Todavía estás tú aquí and it was accepted. You don't have to use the pronoun if you use the question mark or if you talk, you have to have the intonation for a question.

5 years ago

underlord553

Yes, same here. It's interesting that the adverb can go in front.

5 years ago

chaolan77

You can. Tú todavía estás aquí.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Duolingo marked that as incorrect.

3 years ago

SethMcCoy

Is there a real difference between ¿Todavía estás aquí? and ¿Estás aquí todavía?

3 years ago

Wantedrtw

I am not 100% but when "Todavía" is at the start of a sentence it means "still", "are you still here?", where as at the end of a sentence means "yet", "are you here yet?". Maybe you're talking on the phone or something. It is what I learnt on some audiobooks, but don't take my answer as gospel.

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

No, there is no difference

1 year ago

JoshuaThom934412

Was I the only one who kinda thought of Portal when they first read this?

2 years ago

JackSnacki
JackSnacki

" Holllllaaaaa? Tadavia estãs alli?" -Turrets

1 year ago

DerekThomp8

xD

1 year ago

DerekThomp8

No, you weren't...

1 year ago

doyle.locker
doyle.locker

I used "aún está aquí" and it was accepted

4 years ago

KevinShea

Wonderful, then it is one revision away from them accepting esta aqui aun. I got an error because it didn't like using Esta (with accent of course). It actually said you used el/ella/ud. And that this form was not correct. hmmm.

3 years ago

maayanmoose

I used the Usted form, why is that wrong? Usted todavia esta aqui

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

I think it's because in a question the pronoun goes after the verb, if ever you feel the need to use it. It would be then: Está usted todavía aquí?

4 years ago

integra1
integra1

Why was están todavía aquí denied? Nothing says if it's singular or plural YOU.

4 years ago

hannabananami

plural you we generally say you guys or you all not just you so it is understood here that this must be the singular

4 years ago

PatriziaBi4
PatriziaBi4

rubbish!! we generally say you and that's it!!

4 years ago

MattKolako

Whoa easy with the potty talk, its a family site!

3 years ago

integra1
integra1

OK thank you alone

4 years ago

Whiz1116

Why is "Ya estás aquí" not accepted?

4 years ago

keithauclair

That would mean you are already here indicating that you were not here earlier and now you are. You are still here means that you were here before and nothing changed (use todavía to express that).

3 years ago

Ulyssesthecat

I have the same question. In Madrid this was how people would ask this question.

4 years ago

mitaine56

because this is a different sentence.

4 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why not "Eres"?

4 years ago

panpython

Because of the ser and estar form, but considering you have progressed miles ahead in last 2 years with a dedicated learning streak, you might be able to answer more elaborately now. ;)

1 year ago

reg_ray
reg_ray

Where exactly do you place the adverb (todavia, aun, ya) in the sentence?

2 years ago

Sam0156

I also used usted and can't figure out why that is wrong.

4 years ago

raveyjane

it was probably wrong because usted is only used formally, like if you are talking to an adult you would use used to say you

2 years ago

Susana961272

Are you still here? I said: "Estás todavía aqui?" and it was marked wrong with the following correction: "Aún estás aquí."

Can someone explain?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

¿eres aun aqui? - you're still here?

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

No, you cannot use "eres" here, becasue the sentence referes to a position in a particular place, it is something able to be changed so you cannot say "eres" but "estás" (or "está" in a formal way).

1 year ago

tomigaoka

why aun estas aqui is wrong?

4 years ago

SHRAGS

What ^ said. Is this a case where aun (w/ an accent) and todavia are NOT synonymous? I used todavia (but got it wrong because of the pronoun) but I would like to know if aun is interchangeable in this context.

4 years ago

capellantanguero

tomigaoka: You wrote estas without an accent. It should be estás with an accent. I don't know if that is why it was marked wrong, but it might be.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

No. Duolingo allows missing the accent marks. For those of us with an English keyboard we are not able to do accents easily in the discussion forum.

3 years ago

57flora

You can access accents by holding key down

3 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

Only on a mobile or where you have enabled it on your PC. The mobile and PC forums are one in the same

3 years ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

On a Mac you hold the key down and you can get the accent. idk how to do it on an iphone or ipad. :(

8 months ago

jdb708

estás is the familiar, está is the formal. No different than saying "¿Como está usted? It should be acceptable.

4 years ago

nigeldodd

¿Sigues ahí? Is valid but not accepted

4 years ago

cxzyyvould

Go to this page, it'll help you when to use "ser" when "estar" http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

2 years ago

yan914494

hat's the difference between aún and Todavía ?

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

The second option was right too: "¿Aún sigues acá (or "aquí" it is the same meaning)?, it is a perfectry common sentence in Spanish. Ejem: "¡Ven acá!" or "¡Ven aquí!" (Come here!). La segunda opción también era correcta. "¿Aún sigues aquí (o acá, que es lo mismo)? es una frase de uso frecuente en español.

1 year ago

JJP1993

This is being so picky to say it is wrong to put you in front of todavia

4 years ago

Yuval_Zrihan

why tu estas and not tu es

4 years ago

PatriziaBi4
PatriziaBi4

Why is it not possible to write Ya estàs aquì?

4 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

That would mean you are already here indicating that you were not here earlier and now you are. You are still here means that you were here before and nothing changed (use todavía to express that).

2 years ago

michael.mu2

I was told that está by itself could also already mean "to be here" is that wrong? For exaple, ¿El señor Martines está? Doesn't that translate to: Is mister Martines here?

4 years ago

RainesGary

Estas aqui? = Are you here? So, is it acceptable to use 'Estas aun aqui'?

4 years ago

NECIEBOOYA

@whiz1116 I think ya means already more than it means still

3 years ago

NECIEBOOYA

Yuval_Zrihan tú estás is the familiar and es is for usted the formal

3 years ago

MCU2
MCU2

why did it not accept "usted esta aqui?" Why does usted come after the verb in this case? (I used the correct accents I just don't know how to put them in the comments)

3 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

You're missing "todavía" to indicate "still"

3 years ago

spanishertle7

Why not the third one?

3 years ago

star_gazer1

I used "ya," discussion focuses on "todavia," but the correct answer that was given by duo lingo for me was "aun". Can someone explain the differences and when each should be used?

2 years ago

Sina_IceBird

It's first time I see "still" and "here" in Spanish on my corse how should I know that ?

2 years ago

NunovZ
NunovZ

I think that what I wrote, "Aún te encuentras aquí?", should be accepted. It has the same meaning as the other sentence, unless I am mistaken.

2 years ago

Nechi72

i don't even know what that is "¿Vos estás aquí pronto? anyone help me to learn what that is

1 year ago

dieselkeou

"are yall still here" is what it means

1 year ago

samar907991

what is the diffrence between "aun" and "todavia"?

1 year ago

anusha.20

Aún and todavía, do both of them means 'still' and can be used interchangeably in a setence ?

1 year ago

aleXia.c.

I am from Guatemala and in Guatemala we speak Spanish.

1 year ago

craig480033

What would be the matter with "eres tu todavia aqui" ?

11 months ago

BDPal

when to use estas or esta ? please guide

10 months ago

MaryKlein3

why not "Hay usted todavia aqui"

9 months ago

spjh1966
spjh1966

Would "ya estás aquí" be acceptable?

8 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Of course he's still here, otherwise unable to answer.

"Eres todavia aqui" ....good enough for me.

7 months ago

meNCvO

Why doesnt ya work ?

4 months ago

roger664525

tu aun aqui ??????

4 months ago

wyt30

The first time I see 'vos' in Duolingo. Completely panicked.

3 years ago

grandw0lf

No te culpo...

1 year ago

grandw0lf

Por quuuuue?

1 year ago

CharlotteEmily03

why is it todavia?

1 year ago

betj

What does todavía mean?

1 year ago

dieselkeou

yes, i am here, now stop switching sites pandora!

1 year ago

RETYC

J

1 year ago

mariixxx

Difference between todavía and aún?

1 year ago

RobSteen

Still are you here?

Why do Spanish people speak like Yoda?

2 years ago

griftrr

In English it could be, "Still you are here?"

4 years ago

PatriziaBi4
PatriziaBi4

no

3 years ago