1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle had left."

"My uncle had left."

Translation:Min farbror hade åkt.

December 13, 2014

6 Comments


bipesbiporus

Min farbror hade lämnat. - det är inte okej att använda istället?


Arnauti

You can, but be aware that many people will be annoyed.

This article shows what is usually said about this usage in Swedish. Many Swedish native speakers do use this construction, but many others disapprove. For non-native speakers, I'd recommend never to use it.


tsyesika

The link ("many people will be annoyed") doesn't seem to work for me anymore for some reason. However this link does: http://www3.sprakochfolkminnen.se/sprakladan/ShowSearch.aspx?id=id=47521;objekttyp=lan


Tysel

What do you call verbs like this that require an object? I want to make sure I use them properly, but don't know what to search for in order to learn about them.


devalanteriel

Transitive. :) There's also intransitive for those who don't, and ditransitive for those that take two objects.


Tysel

Perfekt! Tack mycket :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.