"My uncle had left."

Translation:Min farbror hade åkt.

December 13, 2014

6 Comments


bipesbiporus

Min farbror hade lämnat. - det är inte okej att använda istället?

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

You can, but be aware that many people will be annoyed.

This article shows what is usually said about this usage in Swedish. Many Swedish native speakers do use this construction, but many others disapprove. For non-native speakers, I'd recommend never to use it.

December 13, 2014

tsyesika

The link ("many people will be annoyed") doesn't seem to work for me anymore for some reason. However this link does: http://www3.sprakochfolkminnen.se/sprakladan/ShowSearch.aspx?id=id=47521;objekttyp=lan

January 30, 2016

Tysel

What do you call verbs like this that require an object? I want to make sure I use them properly, but don't know what to search for in order to learn about them.

August 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Transitive. :) There's also intransitive for those who don't, and ditransitive for those that take two objects.

August 6, 2017

Tysel

Perfekt! Tack mycket :D

August 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.