1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mangiamo il manzo."

"Noi mangiamo il manzo."

Translation:We eat beef.

July 15, 2013

36 Comments


swissmardi

Why is it mangiaMo and not mangiaNo?


Muttley_

The verb mangiare (ends in -are) is conjugated as follows:
(io) mangio
(tu) mangi
(lui/lei) mangia
(noi) mangiamo
(voi) mangiate
(essi/esse) mangiano

As you can see, the first person plural (we) ends in -amo. -ano is the third person plural (they).


HEISENBERG122076

What does essi esse mean?


MeghanaKulhalli

I NEVER get it right. Thank you for this!


Sorren8

did you know we get this from Latin amo o= I amas s=you amat t=he/she/it amamus mus=we amatis tis=you(plural) amant nt=they


Athalawulfaz

Why would it be? It doesn't add the pronoun onto the end, that is absurd.


JennaHO

Dov'è il manzo?!


loudspeaker

I don't understand why I need the article here, but not for other items I have been tested on, such as "breakfast."


Muttley_

You need the article because you are saying that it is beef that you are eating, not fish or lamb. "Mangio manzo" is a general statement and it's fine as long as you don't want to stress that of all possible choices on the menu, you are eating "manzo".


Deus_Mortiis

My understanding is that it has to preceed a noun. I am unsure as to why this doesn't apply to all nouns. Perhaps it's something that has to be learnt?


Seregwen

I do believe it's related to the specificity of the item. "I eat cheese" vs. "I eat THE blue cheese. Nouns that are general enough usually don't have the article.


kalukuhan

Just before this they had the sentence "Lei mangia manzo," without the article.


Muttley_

Well, you said it yourself: there was no "il" in that sentence and there's "il" in this very one :-)


eo151

I think this is less about whether it should include/exclude the 'il', and more about the translation of what exactly was said. The fast tempo phrasing either blurs or excludes it, but the slow pronunciation clearly says 'il'. I completely agree that its confusing and should counted either way, assuming both are correct.


xyphax

A month ago I thought the articles were blurred sounding as well, and was surprised to read in a comment of a native Italian speaker that it easily does blur that fast in real speech, if not even faster! At first that seemed a little scary: I thought, 'oh if I visit Italy and find out I really can't understand anything anyone is saying ...'

... but, I now find that (often) I can indeed hear the articles. They are there even in the fast speech. Granted, the digital voice recording isn't all that great, but my point is that I am developing the intuition to listen closely to see if there is an article because, after practicing it for a while I know that the article might be there, and I am finding it easier and easier to hear. I hope that is common for us all: our 'hearing' and interpretation will become easier over time with practice.


frankierozelle

'Noi' is 'We' as in 'We all'. Why is it incorrect to translate We all eat the beef?


Muttley_

I don't get the "we all". "Noi" is just "we". "We all" is "noi tutti" or, more commonly, "tutti noi".


frankierozelle

we all, you all, they all; I suppose it's repetitive. Some of the lessons show 'you' or 'you all' as a correct answer. I just assumed the same would be true with 'we'. Thank you for the response.


Muttley_

Ok, now I understand. Duolingo uses "you all" because modern English has the same pronoun for both the second person singular and plural ("you") whereas Italian has 2 ("tu" and "voi") :-)


AuntieE

Did not hear her pronounce il. Not fair to be penalized when she garbles her words


yeser.berro

When do we say "mangiano" and when "mangiamo"?


ibryesn

Mangiano would be 'loro'/they and Mangiamo would be 'noi'/we


VikingBoat

I understand why they don't need the pronoums: it is because every person has it own conjugations, therefore it is included! In English we need to announce the person because of less conjugations. DUO is teaching us to forgo the pronoums.... Slowly!


dannygofwts

what's the difference between meat and beef??


benton.1

La carne = meat - the flesh of animals

Il manzo = beef - the meat of bovine (cows)


BrendenSan2

Ok so i am having a lot of trouble with when to use mangiamo, mangiano... I forget the spellings


melissacalabro0

i think that if we d this together we will get threw it


MardiMonkey

AHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!! I can never remember which eat is which!!!!!!!!!!!


BigBeanPawz

It was either beef or cookie. Beef or cookie, people! Beef or cookie!


Ben328331

Surely it should be "We eat the beef"?


Muttley_

'meat' = carne
'beef' = manzo


Betty11012

I can’t see the answer


Marguerite749594

I feel my answer is acceptable


Mauovac15

I just didn't put the . and it's incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.