"Noi mangiamo il manzo."

Translation:We eat beef.

July 15, 2013

33 Comments


swissmardi

Why is it mangiaMo and not mangiaNo?

August 31, 2014

Muttley71

The verb mangiare (ends in -are) is conjugated as follows:
(io) mangio
(tu) mangi
(lui/lei) mangia
(noi) mangiamo
(voi) mangiate
(essi/esse) mangiano

As you can see, the first person plural (we) ends in -amo. -ano is the third person plural (they).

August 31, 2014

MeghanaKulhalli

I NEVER get it right. Thank you for this!

January 19, 2016

Sorren8

did you know we get this from Latin amo o= I amas s=you amat t=he/she/it amamus mus=we amatis tis=you(plural) amant nt=they

June 12, 2017

golu5

Thanks for this..

August 23, 2018

HEISENBERG122076

What does essi esse mean?

May 11, 2019

JennaHO

Dov'รจ il manzo?!

June 18, 2014

VikingBoat

I understand why they don't need the pronoums: it is because every person has it own conjugations, therefore it is included! In English we need to announce the person because of less conjugations. DUO is teaching us to forgo the pronoums.... Slowly!

November 1, 2014

loudspeaker

I don't understand why I need the article here, but not for other items I have been tested on, such as "breakfast."

July 15, 2013

Deus_Mortiis

My understanding is that it has to preceed a noun. I am unsure as to why this doesn't apply to all nouns. Perhaps it's something that has to be learnt?

July 18, 2013

Seregwen

I do believe it's related to the specificity of the item. "I eat cheese" vs. "I eat THE blue cheese. Nouns that are general enough usually don't have the article.

August 18, 2013

kalukuhan

Just before this they had the sentence "Lei mangia manzo," without the article.

August 20, 2013

Muttley71

Well, you said it yourself: there was no "il" in that sentence and there's "il" in this very one :-)

September 6, 2013

eo151

I think this is less about whether it should include/exclude the 'il', and more about the translation of what exactly was said. The fast tempo phrasing either blurs or excludes it, but the slow pronunciation clearly says 'il'. I completely agree that its confusing and should counted either way, assuming both are correct.

October 21, 2013

xyphax

A month ago I thought the articles were blurred sounding as well, and was surprised to read in a comment of a native Italian speaker that it easily does blur that fast in real speech, if not even faster! At first that seemed a little scary: I thought, 'oh if I visit Italy and find out I really can't understand anything anyone is saying ...'

... but, I now find that (often) I can indeed hear the articles. They are there even in the fast speech. Granted, the digital voice recording isn't all that great, but my point is that I am developing the intuition to listen closely to see if there is an article because, after practicing it for a while I know that the article might be there, and I am finding it easier and easier to hear. I hope that is common for us all: our 'hearing' and interpretation will become easier over time with practice.

January 30, 2014

Perda_

join italian duolingo group on facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/1472204489663648/

May 13, 2014

ReneeKazmar80

Thank you!

April 2, 2015

frankierozelle

'Noi' is 'We' as in 'We all'. Why is it incorrect to translate We all eat the beef?

March 17, 2014

Muttley71

I don't get the "we all". "Noi" is just "we". "We all" is "noi tutti" or, more commonly, "tutti noi".

March 17, 2014

frankierozelle

we all, you all, they all; I suppose it's repetitive. Some of the lessons show 'you' or 'you all' as a correct answer. I just assumed the same would be true with 'we'. Thank you for the response.

March 17, 2014

Muttley71

Ok, now I understand. Duolingo uses "you all" because modern English has the same pronoun for both the second person singular and plural ("you") whereas Italian has 2 ("tu" and "voi") :-)

March 17, 2014

frankierozelle

Thank you!!

March 17, 2014

AuntieE

Did not hear her pronounce il. Not fair to be penalized when she garbles her words

June 3, 2014

yeser.berro

When do we say "mangiano" and when "mangiamo"?

August 29, 2014

ibryesn

Mangiano would be 'loro'/they and Mangiamo would be 'noi'/we

September 4, 2014

dannygofwts

what's the difference between meat and beef??

January 12, 2015

BrendenSan2

Ok so i am having a lot of trouble with when to use mangiamo, mangiano... I forget the spellings

November 20, 2015

melissacalabro0

i think that if we d this together we will get threw it

November 24, 2015

MardiMonkey

AHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!! I can never remember which eat is which!!!!!!!!!!!

December 30, 2015

BigBeanPawz

It was either beef or cookie. Beef or cookie, people! Beef or cookie!

November 2, 2016

Ben328331

Surely it should be "We eat the beef"?

March 14, 2017

TuralMusta1

Why not meat?

October 1, 2018

Muttley71

'meat' = carne
'beef' = manzo

October 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.