"Januari är en månad året."

Translation:January is a month of the year.

December 13, 2014

8 Comments


jairapetyan

I had this as a 'type what you hear' task, and on the sköldpadda version it really sounded like "månan" rather than "månad." (I was not fooled however, haha.)

December 13, 2014

aprilephoto

I always hear manan as well. So tricky.

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

I can't hear the slow speed version, but the normal speed one sounds pretty ok here.

December 13, 2014

rach_jules

so 'month of the year' can be written as either 'årets månaden' or 'månad på året'?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

No, 'a month of the year' can only be en månad på året. In the plural, årets månader is good for 'the months of the year' though.

If you add something, you get more possibilities. Like, 'the second month of the year' can be both årets andra månad and den andra månaden på året. But just on its own, årets månad sounds very odd, and årets månaden is never possible because you can't have a definite form owned by a noun in the genitive. (that would be like saying the year's the month in English).

February 4, 2015

seventwelve81

Why is på used here instead of av?

March 7, 2015

israellai

Because it is. Some things in languages just aren't explainable I guess.

May 23, 2015

SzymonRuci

can 'på' be replaced with 'ev' in this case? ("Januari är en månad ev året")

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.