"Januari är en månad på året."

Translation:January is a month of the year.

December 13, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I had this as a 'type what you hear' task, and on the sköldpadda version it really sounded like "månan" rather than "månad." (I was not fooled however, haha.)


aprilephoto

I always hear manan as well. So tricky.


Arnauti

I can't hear the slow speed version, but the normal speed one sounds pretty ok here.


seventwelve81

Why is på used here instead of av?


israellai

Because it is. Some things in languages just aren't explainable I guess.


rach_jules

so 'month of the year' can be written as either 'årets månaden' or 'månad på året'?


Arnauti

No, 'a month of the year' can only be en månad på året. In the plural, årets månader is good for 'the months of the year' though.

If you add something, you get more possibilities. Like, 'the second month of the year' can be both årets andra månad and den andra månaden på året. But just on its own, årets månad sounds very odd, and årets månaden is never possible because you can't have a definite form owned by a noun in the genitive. (that would be like saying the year's the month in English).


PoufPoal

"årets månad sounds very odd"

So, is there a rule to know when we can an can't use this ? Why does this sound odd ?


RuciGluci

can 'på' be replaced with 'ev' in this case? ("Januari är en månad ev året")


4oYBIxtO

No, and I think you mean “av”


Norravargen

Can i say, "månaden i året", just like it works with "dag i vecka"?


4oYBIxtO

No the phrase is månad på året. And it is better to edit your old comment instead of writing a new one.


Norravargen

Sorry, "månad i året"...


ZoyaAleksa

Can it be a month of any year? Or is it a month of a specific year?


4oYBIxtO

Could be both


ZoyaAleksa

Is it possible to say "Januari är en månad på en år"? Does a year have to be definite?


4oYBIxtO

That should maybe be “Januari är en månad på ett år”

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.