"Vem vet mest?"

Translation:Who knows the most?

December 13, 2014

23 Comments


ekufi

It's one of the best tv-shows to practice listening. The language is clear (and yet you can hear different dialects too), the questions are also shown on the screen as a text, and it's just so Swedish. You can see it here, even if you're not in Sweden: http://www.svt.se/vem-vet-mest/se-program/

January 2, 2015

davidalso

Absolut! This show is the best. The host is very snarky and fun, too.

February 21, 2015

mhuletdev

Here's an updated link because that one 404s now: https://www.svt.se/vem-vet-mest/

November 27, 2017

davidalso

Upvoting/commenting for visibility.

November 27, 2017

Zamfir160900

Programmet kan bara ses i Sverige

March 18, 2019

Orminge

This is the show I watch most often to practice! :)

February 28, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

Yes! I discovered this TV show on SVT website in replay. Very good and people are funny. :-)

February 18, 2016

ViolentRed

Tack! Det ser kul

January 29, 2015

GeeMacOz

I learnt how to ask questions from that show.

August 19, 2015

datzebao

I use to watch Vem Vet Mest Junior :D

July 1, 2016

Pruto1

It was because of this post that I found SVT Play in the first place! I would have had no way to practice without it! Tack så mycket!

December 19, 2016

cola1counted

"Kan bara ses i Sverige" :(

October 10, 2017

ChrisHackett

who knows best, is how we canadians would say it. obviously mest is most just saying colloquially "who knows best?" is used

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

To me, there is a difference to "who knows best" and "who knows the most" though. Do you agree?

January 21, 2016

ChrisHackett

yes, who knows the most information could be asked with "who knows the most?", while who knows the most useful information could be asked with, "who knows best?" My point is people would often ask with the intent of finding the person with the information they need, not the person who is the most knowledgeable. Who knows best is a useful question while who knows the most distinguishes the estimated total knowledge between multiple people. The idea that we should learn useful phrases leads me to ask, is mest the way a native Swedish speaker would ask to find the person they need to speak to for information?

January 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think you'd ask with "mest" for quantity of information and "bäst" for quality. The TV show is "mest" since it's a show about a broad range of trivial knowledge.

January 22, 2016

ChrisHackett

which it seems is the case as i found a tv program on svt called vem vet mest? on svt ty Ekufi for the link

January 22, 2016

volumniax

I agree that there's a difference... but I would use the first in actual speech, and can't imagine saying the second. At least, not without a limiting factor (ex. "who here knows the most about '90s Cancon?" :)

December 1, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

I can't watch Vem vet mest anymore, they seem to have restricted viewing to people who live in Sweden only. Anyone found another way to watch it on a laptop? I think you can get an app for a smart phone, but I don't have one and am not planning on getting one, but I really miss the show... Thoughts, anyone?

September 10, 2017

rz.lx

You can use the Hola extension. It's a VPN app you can use as an unblocker. Just set it Sweden and you should be in business

October 1, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

OMG!!! It worked! Tusen tack!! Ha en lingot!!

October 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Not to let you down, but I would immediately uninstall Hola. There are huge issues concerning whether it's safe to use or not, and the company behind it has chosen repeatedly not to answer them satisfactorily.

October 1, 2017

3SfVXnZ0

Joel's post needs more upvotes.

January 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.