"Vi äter mycket mat i december."

Translation:We eat a lot of food in December.

December 13, 2014

27 Comments


ChloeWReuben

Just curious, Does Swedish require a capitalized 'D' in December, as in English?

February 13, 2016

Arnauti

No, that's actually wrong in Swedish. We don't capitalize the words for months, days of the week, nationalities, or languages (well unless they're at the start of a sentence). We only capitalize names, and we don't consider those words to be names.

February 16, 2016

ChloeWReuben

Interesting. Thanks!

February 20, 2016

TheCorkTree

why isn't We eat a lot of food in December accepted? only we eat much food is which doesn't seem right

June 23, 2018

devalanteriel

That must have been a bug - what you write is actually the default translation.

July 13, 2018

ex0mo

Is the meaning of "i december " more like "any December in general" or "this upcoming December specifically" or can it mean both depending on context?

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

I would assume this was about December in general.

November 15, 2018

jazzmanlarry

Could "Vi äter mycket mat på december" also work?

September 9, 2015

Arnauti

No, months are just like in English, they use i. på december would be like saying on December in English.

September 9, 2015

jazzmanlarry

Tack så mycket! I always get 'i', 'om' and 'på' confused in this section!

September 9, 2015

Arnauti

The months and the days of the week are the easy ones since they're the same, on Monday -> på måndag and in January -> i januari. But I understand that it's easy to mix up the easy ones too, since not everything is as straightforward as these two.

September 10, 2015

ltc.

Belated thank you, also trying to get my head around when to use på vs. i and this helps!

October 2, 2018

ninady1980

Is 'much' a good direct translation of 'mycket'? Although using 'much' would often make for very archaic sentences in English, I'm guessing the two words come from the same root.

February 1, 2016

Arnauti

It's an accepted translation here, but it does sound archaic to me at least. (native speaker of Swedish though). I'm sure they have a common root.

February 16, 2016

ninady1980

Ah, OK, thank you - I didn't realise it was accepted here (I don't think it's suggested?). I think back in the Basics lesson I tried to translate "tack så mycket" directly as "thanks so much" and it was marked wrong. And yes, 'much' does sound archaic in this sentence.

February 16, 2016

Arnauti

Unfortunately, all accepted answers can be suggested to you, but which ones you'll see depends on what you input. We don't aim to accept things that sound archaic or unnatural but it's hard to be 100% consistent, so what's accepted in 'fringe cases' may vary on different sentences.

February 16, 2016

Norravargen

We eat a lot in December - didn't work.

August 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, you're missing the "food" part. I know eating anything else sounds ridiculous, but it's the same in Swedish. :)

August 15, 2018

Norravargen

I was reading previous comments and there was one like mine, on which Zmrzlina answered it's acceptable answer. So i tried and it didn't work :)

August 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Oh, I see. Sorry, I didn't realise. :) Well, his answer is over three years old and the sentence has not been edited for over three years, so I don't really know if there's a backstory there. For now, I'll delete that comment chain, we do intend the full sentence here.

August 15, 2018

Rlando

Are you saying that "Vi äter mycket i december" is more logical in Swedish as well, and would be the correct translation for "We eat a lot in December"?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Either way works well in Swedish - vi äter mycket or vi äter mycket mat - but the former should not translate into "a lot of food", and the latter not into "a lot".

August 28, 2018

EvilMelon

Surely this translation needs adjusting, to me a native english speaker, the sentence tells me it's either past or future tense.

We WILL eat a lot of food in December.

We ATE a lot of food in December.

March 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Really? If you say "we always it a lot of food in December", would you consider that as weird?

March 14, 2019

Edvin40261

this wasn't right said in the voice in sweden we don't say mycket only mycke but it only spells mycket

December 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.