1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter mycket mat i decembe…

"Vi äter mycket mat i december."

Translation:We eat a lot of food in December.

December 13, 2014

28 Comments


jazzmanlarry

Could "Vi äter mycket mat på december" also work?


Arnauti

No, months are just like in English, they use i. på december would be like saying on December in English.


jazzmanlarry

Tack så mycket! I always get 'i', 'om' and 'på' confused in this section!


Arnauti

The months and the days of the week are the easy ones since they're the same, on Monday -> på måndag and in January -> i januari. But I understand that it's easy to mix up the easy ones too, since not everything is as straightforward as these two.


ltc.

Belated thank you, also trying to get my head around when to use på vs. i and this helps!


ChloeWReuben

Just curious, Does Swedish require a capitalized 'D' in December, as in English?


Arnauti

No, that's actually wrong in Swedish. We don't capitalize the words for months, days of the week, nationalities, or languages (well unless they're at the start of a sentence). We only capitalize names, and we don't consider those words to be names.


ChloeWReuben

Interesting. Thanks!


TheCorkTree

why isn't We eat a lot of food in December accepted? only we eat much food is which doesn't seem right


devalanteriel

That must have been a bug - what you write is actually the default translation.


Norravargen

We eat a lot in December - didn't work.


devalanteriel

Well, you're missing the "food" part. I know eating anything else sounds ridiculous, but it's the same in Swedish. :)


Norravargen

I was reading previous comments and there was one like mine, on which Zmrzlina answered it's acceptable answer. So i tried and it didn't work :)


devalanteriel

Oh, I see. Sorry, I didn't realise. :) Well, his answer is over three years old and the sentence has not been edited for over three years, so I don't really know if there's a backstory there. For now, I'll delete that comment chain, we do intend the full sentence here.


Rlando

Are you saying that "Vi äter mycket i december" is more logical in Swedish as well, and would be the correct translation for "We eat a lot in December"?


devalanteriel

Either way works well in Swedish - vi äter mycket or vi äter mycket mat - but the former should not translate into "a lot of food", and the latter not into "a lot".


ex0mo

Is the meaning of "i december " more like "any December in general" or "this upcoming December specifically" or can it mean both depending on context?


devalanteriel

I would assume this was about December in general.


Pushkin6

Why "loads of food" is not accepted?


devalanteriel

It's a bit colloquial, so it may not be accepted for that reason. I'd be fine with it being added if it's missing, though.


MegaloDuo

I am having a lot of trouble with the speaking exercises on the Desktop. A lot of the times, it seems as if it does not record everything I say and then marks the answer wrong. On the phone app, it is mostly fine.


matthew583808

Cant we just say lots instead of a lot of? It halves the word count


devalanteriel

It's just one less keypress... writing this comment probably saved you less time than writing "a lot of" for the next several months of Swedish practice. :) But yes, "lots of" is usually accepted and should be added wherever it isn't.


Alexander236490

I typed desember instead of december, then it came up that i wrote in english


Thenumbercat

Can you say like idecember like there's "idag" or "imorgon" etc.?


devalanteriel

Nope, that only works for a select few words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.