"Ikhebnatuurkundegekozen."

Translation:I have chosen physics.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JordanCraw2

Intriguing. So, "natuur" is chosen for physics, but not biology?

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Historically in English also, "natural philosophy" (a la Issac Newton) became known as "physics" in modern times.

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

In the 16th century Dutch replaced many Greek or Latin words by literal translations, and since "physis" in Greek means "nature", physics became natuurkunde. Similarly, since "mathema" means knowledge, mathematics became wiskunde. As the Latin "subiectum" means under-thrown, subject became onderwerp. And so on.

2 years ago

Binyann

Somehow yes, I guess, because biology is "biologie".

3 years ago

gjnelson
gjnelsonPlus

Shouldn't this be "Natural Science(s)", rather than specifically just Physics?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.