1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sou jornalista."

"Eu não sou jornalista."

Translation:I am not a journalist.

July 15, 2013

9 Comments


Angelesis

I AM NOT is correct form!!!


nateg_2013

Why is there no article in from on "journalista", yet the translation requires an indefinite article to be correct?


Paulenrique

In English, in general sense of profession, you have to use a/an in front of singular professions. Not the same for portuguese. But "I'm the journalist" is "eu sou o/a jornalista"


SelwynMont

so if we do put the article in the sentence "eu nao sou um jornalista" (no accents as I'm using an english keyboard) will it be incorrect?


Paulenrique

not incorrect, but not using the article sounds more natural...


Fagundinhu

Quando o artigo é colocado, dependendo do contexto, este pode dar um sentido diferente à frase. Por exemplo, eu poderia falar "Eu sou O jornalista", enfatizando o 'O' e tendo, assim, um sentido de "eu sou o(melhor, competente) jornalista". Mas também também é usado para destacar de qual jornalista está se falando.


ibraheem_hddad

It is not correct to say "I am no journalist" you should use not


GlennaSol

In informal English you can say "I am no journalist". It has a stronger meaning than "I am not a journalist." For example, suppose I tried to write an article for a local newsletter or something. I would say, "I am no journalist" so people wouldn't criticize my unprofessional writing. But I would not use an expression like this in formal or written English.


AHILA15

I agree with you. what you told is 100% correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.