"Eu não sou jornalista."

Translation:I am not a journalist.

July 15, 2013

11 Comments


Angelesis

I AM NOT is correct form!!!

March 18, 2015

nateg_2013

Why is there no article in from on "journalista", yet the translation requires an indefinite article to be correct?

July 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In English, in general sense of profession, you have to use a/an in front of singular professions. Not the same for portuguese. But "I'm the journalist" is "eu sou o/a jornalista"

July 15, 2013

SelwynMont

so if we do put the article in the sentence "eu nao sou um jornalista" (no accents as I'm using an english keyboard) will it be incorrect?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

not incorrect, but not using the article sounds more natural...

August 1, 2013

Fagundinhu

Quando o artigo é colocado, dependendo do contexto, este pode dar um sentido diferente à frase. Por exemplo, eu poderia falar "Eu sou O jornalista", enfatizando o 'O' e tendo, assim, um sentido de "eu sou o(melhor, competente) jornalista". Mas também também é usado para destacar de qual jornalista está se falando.

August 24, 2015

ibraheem_hddad

It is not correct to say "I am no journalist" you should use not

December 14, 2014

GlennaSol

In informal English you can say "I am no journalist". It has a stronger meaning than "I am not a journalist." For example, suppose I tried to write an article for a local newsletter or something. I would say, "I am no journalist" so people wouldn't criticize my unprofessional writing. But I would not use an expression like this in formal or written English.

September 27, 2015

AHILA15

I agree with you. what you told is 100% correct

September 16, 2017

felipetasc

I am not journalist can work too!!

February 27, 2014

Coayuco

No, in English you need the article.

May 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.