1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Politiet tager brødkniven op…

"Politiet tager brødkniven op fra tasken."

Translation:The police is taking the bread knife up from the bag.

December 13, 2014

27 Comments


AlexYoung12

Native English here...... Never said or heard "the police IS" always the police ARE


Stefrasm

Yes, "police" are always plural grammatically. So always the police ARE.


Diane786247

I was just going to write the same thing.


Haagedoorn

Who says 'up from the bag'? 'Out of the bag' would make more sense


StCyrThoughts

This really should be the police are taking the bread knife out of the bag


awiigs

I would say 'The policeman' or, to be more gender-neutral, 'The police officer'


YuliGunn

Argh! Just bad English!!


Stefrasm

I thougt it was: "Taking up the knife " and not "take the knife up"....."Take the knife up" sounds very wrong...


Mexikoi

They are both wrong - you would just say 'take the knife from the bag' or 'out of the bag'.


Pippapips

Would it be acceptable to translate "at tage op" by "remove", giving: "The police removes the bread knife from the bag."


Geoff_Campbell

Agree. Always "The police are ..." For the singular would need to be something like "The police officer is ...". Also "...from the bag." or "... out of the bag"


webgenie

Taking the bread knife up is unnatural in English. Picking the bread knife up would be correct.


Beth_Wallace

It is incorrect English to say "The police is." Police is always plural.


CraigSkeel

I like that your last sentence "Police is always plural" uses the word as singular (because it is referring to that word). I was thinking of a counter-example when I read this: "The Police is my favorite band." :)


Diane786247

Duolingo, you need to update this. It is not correct English, period.


Geoff_Campbell

Yes, the police is always plural in English. Also the remainder of the English translation is very stilted and unnatural


Jan449780

Agree, this is English written by a Dane. Really poor translation.


tani17

"the police are" or "the policeman/police officer is" would be correct. Still not fixde more than two years after reported


FLchick

You can also write "... knife from the bag."


wosaer

You can take a knife up to somebody in the apartment above you, for example (which entails carrying a knife to some physically higher location). Or you can pick a knife up (from the floor or table). Or you can take a knife out of a bag or drawer. But you can't 'take a knife up' without actually going somewhere else.


Jane531211

The police (plural) are taking. The policeman (single) is taking. Sigh.


awiigs

People can 'take up' a sport, or 'take up' learning a language. But in this sentence about the knife and the bag, one would take the knife from the bag, or out of the bag.


AniruddhaJ20

Why does the English translation here use the present progressive tense?


Peter_Mauve

Do not expect an answer.

Duo decided it had to be.

Grammatically, there is no reason to mark the regular present as wrong.

sigh


alan_edw

Wow, that is appalling English!! The police are... And what is that 'up'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.