"Politiettagerbrødknivenopfratasken."

Translation:The police is taking the bread knife up from the bag.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Who says 'up from the bag'? 'Out of the bag' would make more sense

3 years ago

AlexYoung12

Native English here...... Never said or heard "the police IS" always the police ARE

2 years ago

Stefrasm

Yes, "police" are always plural grammatically. So always the police ARE.

1 year ago

awiigs
awiigs

I would say 'The policeman' or, to be more gender-neutral, 'The police officer'

2 years ago

Jay609703
Jay609703

This really should be the police are taking the bread knife out of the bag

1 year ago

Stefrasm

I thougt it was: "Taking up the knife " and not "take the knife up"....."Take the knife up" sounds very wrong...

1 year ago

Mexikoi

They are both wrong - you would just say 'take the knife from the bag' or 'out of the bag'.

1 year ago

Pippapips
Pippapips

Would it be acceptable to translate "at tage op" by "remove", giving: "The police removes the bread knife from the bag."

11 months ago

KjerstanCl
KjerstanCl

The police are

1 year ago

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, the police is always plural in English. Also the remainder of the English translation is very stilted and unnatural

8 months ago

Jan449780
Jan449780

Agree, this is English written by a Dane. Really poor translation.

8 months ago

Geoff_Campbell

Agree. Always "The police are ..." For the singular would need to be something like "The police officer is ...". Also "...from the bag." or "... out of the bag"

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.