1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Våren kommer efter vintern."

"Våren kommer efter vintern."

Translation:The spring comes after the winter.

December 13, 2014

18 Comments


gunya_ru

Why is definite form used in this case? Wouldn't it be correct to say 'vår kommer efter vinter', since that happens every year? Or it brings some specific meaning?


Zmrzlina

Swedish will often prefer to refer to the seasons in the definite form. If you have them in the indefinite, it still means the same but sounds more like a metaphor or something poetic.


Basso174695

Du vet ingenting, Jon Snö


Clayton_Olson

So there was no answer given to the question gunya_ru asked, which was my first question after translating this. Saying "The" spring and "The" winter, would not be used in English. It would simply be Spring comes after winter. So would vår kommer efter vinter be correct?


Anders91

Not really. I wouldn't say it's gramatically wrong, it's just something you would never hear someone say. We almost always refer to the seasons by their definite form.


Clayton_Olson

Thank you for your reply Anders!


jaiirapetjan

Can anyone tell me why sommar and vinter have only two forms? What if you want to say, "Those years the summers were very dry?"

In my only dictionary of choice, Tyda.se, I found this: sommar, sommaren, (-) (-). Would that correspond to "summer, the summer?"


Anders91

Sommar - Summer

Sommaren - The summer

Somrarna - The summers

Vinter - Winter

Vintern - The winter

Vintrarna - The winters


jaiirapetjan

Tack, Anders. Since posting that comment I have switched to using Wiktionary, as per your suggestion. :)


Anders91

You're very welcome! And yes, Wiktionary is a great resource. :)


jbrains762

tyda.se, by chance? I use it and Folkets Lexikon and Wiktionary. One of them has what I'm looking for.


jaiirapetjan

If you'll read the previous comments on this page, you'll see my original question was caused by a lack of info on Tyda.se. I like the format, but it's strange that often they show this mysterious (-) (-) instead of just writing out all the forms. Not good for beginners.


jbrains762

Strange. I didn't notice that you mentioned tyda.se in your comment when I first read it. I can't explain it. I only saw "...my dictionary of choice...".

I, too, have seen incomplete info in tyda.se, which is why I also use Folkets Lexikon and Wiktionary. Even so, tyda.se remains my first choice.

Although not good for beginners, I feel a surge of confidence when I look at something in tyda.se and think, "That seems wrong", then later find out that indeed it was wrong. It feels like I've learned something.


ShatteredSans

how would you say "spring" when referring to a spring? ( springy, coil shaped object)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.