"Loro non mentono mai."

Translation:They never lie.

July 15, 2013

24 Comments


ziggKogg

Mento or mentisco? Why are there 2 forms listed in the table?

July 15, 2013

stevers

Which table do you mean?

March 15, 2014

erdnaoluap

if you hover the hints on the word "mentono" you'll see a green button saying "conjugation". If you click on it, you'll see the table :D

December 10, 2014

Motreabhair

They never tell lies is correct according to the hints

July 30, 2015

P-Fogg

But is marked wrong.

August 29, 2017

666norbi69

I think that "mentire" is translated as "tell lies" instead of just "lie" to differentiate it from the 2nd meaning of "lie" in English

February 25, 2018

AmaraBray

Why does the word mai seem to require non with it?

June 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because, without «non», it would mean "ever." At least, that is how I think it works.... Think of it as, "They no longer lie." Why do you need the "no" with "longer?" Because, without it, it would make no sense.

June 5, 2015

frankmazuca

Italians use double negatives is the way i heard it explained.

April 23, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Also true :)

April 24, 2016

tgjbntil

Candor faction

February 11, 2016

ZachyB117

I numeri?

February 25, 2016

rhalfik

gestures?

June 20, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Shouldn't "They do not lie anymore." be accepted?

March 29, 2015

jamesjiao

That can't be right.. just think about it. The two are completely different. Not any more implies that they used to lie. Never means they didn't use to, they don't now, and they will not ever.

January 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I know that they mean different things. I was just getting confused with the languages I know. What I was thinking about was «Non mentono più.». Thank you for the clarification. I was just getting confused because, in Portuguese, the word «mais» (which looks and sounds similar to the Italian «mai») means "more." Basically, I posed a stupid question because I was getting confused. Sorry.

January 14, 2016

jamesjiao

That's understandable. Italian 'mai' and Portuguese 'mais' are both derived from the same Latin word.

January 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

They are? Very interesting! Yet they are used in different ways to mean different things. :D

January 14, 2016

RenatoSSTradutor

Don't worry! I've made the same mistake... Portuguese leads us to some traps...

June 19, 2017

hudnut217

why is "They do not lie ever" not accepted?

March 7, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I guess "They never lie," is the most common way to express it. Also, I think it would sound a bit less awkward with the "ever" before "lie": "They do not ever lie," or "They don't ever lie."

March 8, 2016

maad234

a program suggestion: It would be most helpful and useful for users when it lists the meaning of the words to give the infinitive for the verbs

April 1, 2017

YuriMykolayevych

Do adverbs follow the verb they modify? Here mai follows mentono.

December 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.