Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pero no son bien conocidos."

Translation:But they are not well known.

5 years ago

15 Comments


appfoto
appfoto

Why not "you are not well known"?

4 years ago

StefCap1987
StefCap1987

I thought this too. A few times, I have experienced duo not accepting the plural of "you" when using "son". I'm not sure if we're missing something or if Duo is. Can anybody help please? I don't want to report it as a mistake if the mistake is mine.

4 years ago

darthfuzzball

Report it, "son" can definitely be used with ustedes

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

I've only seen "you" as a way of saying "you all" a plural of you, with the combination of "ustedes son." Son alone, I've only seen associated with "they."

4 years ago

JGarrick62

If one of the meanings of "conocidos" is "well known," why is "bien" needed?

4 years ago

darthfuzzball

I am wondering this as well

4 years ago

trebujito

"pero no son bien conocidos" otra forma "pero no son muy famosos" más usada

4 years ago

munyeca

If the subjects are human, "bien conocidos" could also mean "well-acquainted."

4 years ago

JimVahl

Here's another example where it's just too easy to get the correct choice, even if you don't know anything about the subject of the lesson. Only choice 3 starts with "But".

5 years ago

case9212

I was confused thinking "conocidos" are acquaintances. Is this only when you use "el" or "un" before hand?

3 years ago

munyeca

The clue is "bien," which is an adverb. You would need the adjective "buenos" to modify a noun like acquaintances.

3 years ago

case9212

Thank you! That makes more sense now.

3 years ago

57flora

Can you expand on that very new thought

1 year ago

kgwigginton

"But they are not very famous" was accepted

3 years ago

Lenore322681

"Probablemente nunca has oído hablar de ellos." Me pongo mis gafas de hipster

1 year ago