1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The moose do not sleep in th…

"The moose do not sleep in the morning."

Translation:Älgarna sover inte på morgonen.

December 13, 2014

29 Comments


fernando.neira

Shouldn't "The moose" be correct both as "älgen" and "älgarna"?


MrWerepanda

Not in this case. "The moose do not sleep" -> plural (älgarna), "the moose does not sleep" -> singular (älgen).


fernando.neira

You're right, I missed that!


lmartuc

This about english grammar. But isn't does used with third person pronouns? ( He does, she does, it does). The moose being it... I answered älgen so I wonder if it is really wrong.


MrWerepanda

If it was a single moose (singular, third person), the sentence would indeed be "The moose DOES not sleep in the morning". But here we have "do" instead of "does" and it's still used with a noun in third person. This indicates we're speaking of a plural noun.

Edit: Singular - "moose", plural - "moose". They're exactly the same :)


Adamskiij

So what's the difference between "Älgarna sover inte på morgonen" and "Älgarna sover ej på morgonen"?


Arnauti

ej means the same as inte but it's only used in formal texts or on signs. It isn't really taught in the course, but it's useful to know especially since you'll see it on signs in Sweden. It's hardly ever used in speech.


ckretai

Can someone explain to me why it is "på morgonen" and not "i morgonen?"?


Colin852052

i morgon means this morning, på means morning, can be any morning,


hiro934956

Sorry, but if I remember it correctly, "i morgon" means tomorrow, or does it have another meaning as well?


aparto

I think you are correct and instead "i morse" means this morning


asayumesan

Doesn't "i morse" work here as well?


MrWerepanda

"I morse" means "this morning", not any morning.


asayumesan

I see, thank you :)


AbirbhavG

Why can't I use om here? Doesn't that mean in as well?


Zmrzlina

It works here, so I've added it.


Stephen874691

Only in hind sight (when you get it wrong) do you (the reader) know the moose is plural. Stupid duo.... Poor English then translates into wrong swedish, some days it just gets to me...


Super-Svensk

You know that it's plural because it is "do not sleep," not "does not sleep."


IvoPivo7

How could I know is that singular or plural in English??!


devalanteriel

It would have been "does not" instead of "do not" if there was just one moose.


cc.271848

Moose is not only singular but also plural. Both answers should be accepted.


devalanteriel

It says "the moose do not", which makes it plural. The singular would be "the moose does not"


MatthewYung

Can we also say 'på morgonen sover älgarna inte'


devalanteriel

Yes, that's grammatical. Not very idiomatic though. :)


Fabian806285

how should i know is it plural or singular


MalBrood

see MrWerepanda's response at the top of the page

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started