1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The moose do not sleep in th…

"The moose do not sleep in the morning."

Translation:Älgarna sover inte på morgonen.

December 13, 2014

32 Comments


fernando.neira

Shouldn't "The moose" be correct both as "älgen" and "älgarna"?


[deactivated user]

    Not in this case. "The moose do not sleep" -> plural (älgarna), "the moose does not sleep" -> singular (älgen).


fernando.neira

    You're right, I missed that!


Ollyfer

    F*** my life, of course! I missed the verb's ending in the English sentence, twice!

    Tack så mycket!


ckretai

    Can someone explain to me why it is "på morgonen" and not "i morgonen?"?


Colin852052

    i morgon means this morning, på means morning, can be any morning,


hiro934956

    Sorry, but if I remember it correctly, "i morgon" means tomorrow, or does it have another meaning as well?


aparto

    I think you are correct and instead "i morse" means this morning


devalanteriel

    i morse means this morning, but only if the morning has already passed. If it's currently still this morning, you'd use e.g. nu på morgonen.


DezKelz

    I believe I read that "i morgon" refers to "this coming morning", which basically implies tomorrow


devalanteriel
    • morgon = morning
    • i morgon = tomorrow
    • i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning

    English used to do the same - hence "to-morrow".


Adamskiij

    So what's the difference between "Älgarna sover inte på morgonen" and "Älgarna sover ej på morgonen"?


Arnauti

    ej means the same as inte but it's only used in formal texts or on signs. It isn't really taught in the course, but it's useful to know especially since you'll see it on signs in Sweden. It's hardly ever used in speech.


asayumesan

    Doesn't "i morse" work here as well?


    [deactivated user]

      "I morse" means "this morning", not any morning.


asayumesan

      I see, thank you :)


Stephen874691

      Only in hind sight (when you get it wrong) do you (the reader) know the moose is plural. Stupid duo.... Poor English then translates into wrong swedish, some days it just gets to me...


Super-Svensk

      You know that it's plural because it is "do not sleep," not "does not sleep."


Lars960981

      I acknowledge the verb gives it away, however it is extremely rare to say "the moose" to refer to many moose (i.e. never in everyday language, perhaps only when speaking analytically). It would be much more natural to say "Moose do not sleep..." if you want to refer to moose in general.


devalanteriel

      Same in Swedish, so you can assume it's not about moose in general.


AbirbhavG

      Why can't I use om here? Doesn't that mean in as well?


Zmrzlina

      It works here, so I've added it.


MatthewYung

      Can we also say 'på morgonen sover älgarna inte'


devalanteriel

      Yes, that's grammatical. Not very idiomatic though. :)


IvoPivo7

      How could I know is that singular or plural in English??!


devalanteriel

      It would have been "does not" instead of "do not" if there was just one moose.


cal1979

      Earlier in this lesson I had the sentence: hon äter frukost i morgonen. Now, in this sentence I see 'på morgonen'. Why?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.