1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My son counts to a hundred."

"My son counts to a hundred."

Translation:Mijn zoon telt tot honderd.

December 13, 2014

4 Comments


crystall614

why doesn't "a hundred" be translated into "een honderd"?


Simius

"A hundred" (honderd) and "a thousand" (duizend) do not get the indefinite article "een" in Dutch. However, "a million" (een miljoen) does. I have no idea why, but that is how it is.


Gabi_Buchner

It must be one hundred in English.


Anselm6208

It seems that some of these have "een" before the number, and others not? Is it due to the presence of a noun after the number, like "a million questions"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.