"Questi sono luoghi dove dicono che si viva meglio."

Translation:These are places where they say one lives better.

December 13, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheFinkie

Duolingo has an unbelievable knack for coming up with the most awkward English sentences imaginable :(


JLPhelan

Why not "where they say living is better"? Sounds more natural in English to me yet was marked wrong.


carolecara

Where you live better ....???


FrancesDav3

Or where people live better? The 'one' construction sounds very unnatural in English now, even though grammatically correct.


DaneMarjan

There are several, and better ways to translate this to English, but of course, DL decided to use one of the uglier options and deny most of the others.


Sal716426

Life is better...


LingoWhiz

Can someone please explain why the subjunctive is used here?


Jae633849

"They say" one lives better there, but by using the subjunctive, the speaker is saying that may or may not be true in reality. If you use the indicative here, you're saying that you also think one lives better there.


carobarro

I think it's because of DICONO.....showing opinion.....


NigelCartw1

Leaving aside the sentence construction, why luoghi rather than posti. I cannot remember learning luoghi before this appearance?


sandrabruck

because "meglio" is only better; best would be in this case "meglio di ovunque"

have a look here:

comment/5809589

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.