"I sat down on the chair."

Translation:Jeg satte mig ned på stolen.

3 years ago

7 Comments


patdavenpo

Is there a significant difference between usage of satte vs. sad?

3 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

To the best of my knowledge, the difference is that "sætte/satte" requires an object (which is why we have a reflexive pronoun in this case), while "sidde/sad" is only used without one.

Fundamentally, I think it's exactly the same as "set" versus "sit" in English: "I set myself down" (or, more commonly, a phrase like "I set myself free") versus "I sit down."

2 months ago

PaniCpl

Why do only some danish sentences (within this skill) contain ned and others don't even though the English translations always include to sit down.

I hope this will help fix this poor skill.

3 years ago

Sophie583729

You can say both, like "jeg satte mig på stolen," and " jeg satte mig ned på stolen," I think the reason that it is "ned" is because they are using down in this sentence.

9 months ago

ChristineR860145

As Pat asked 2 years ago, what is the difference between "satte" and "sad"?

1 year ago

VivianVeile
VivianVeilePlus

"Sad" is static you are allready sitting. "satte" is dynamic. it is the action of sitting yourself on the chair. Jeg satte mig (ned) på stolen og så sad jeg der i en time

1 month ago

DanishRae
DanishRae

Why is it "i sofaen" but "på stolen"? Is there a difference between sitting in one and on the other?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.