1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na múinteoirí."

"Na múinteoirí."

Translation:The teachers.

December 13, 2014

11 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

Is this related to "muintir", by any chance? Or is that a false cognate?


ataltane

From what I can see, they seem to be regarded as unrelated. Wiktionary [1] says of the word for "teach": "Possibly from Latin monēre (“to remind, advise, teach”), with phonological influence from mūnire (“to defend, protect”).", while for the "people" word, MacBain [2] says:

"household, people, Ir. [muinntir], O.Ir. [muinter], [muntar]. This is regarded by Stokes, Zimmer, and Güterbock as an early borrowing from the Lat. [monasterium], monastery; the word [familia] is often applied to monasteries by Irish writers."

[1] https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%BAinid#Old_Irish [2] http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/index.html


Howard

It's not clear whether they are cognates. If they are they are actual cognates (words in different languages with common origins). I think you mean "false friends," words that are similar in appearance (often because they are cognates), but have different meanings. A classic example of a false friend is Spanish embarazada, which means pregnant, not "embarassed." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_friend


luiz.calheiros

It seems very natural to me. Does it come from latin?


galaxyrocker

Old Ir. múinid might come from Latin, but the tóir suffix does (via Old Ir.) come from Latin -tor


bastianacook

magister is latin for teacher.


galaxyrocker

Yes, but that doesn't mean it's definitive proof that it's a cognate.


bastianacook

no, but I thought it might be useful and no one had mentioned it yet so I did.


luiz.calheiros

I see it seems pretty close to "monitor", which, somehow, is a way to translate "teacher" to my language.


scilling

It might be cognate to either Latin monitor (English “counselor”, “preceptor”) or Latin monstrator (English “guide”, “demonstrator”).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.