Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Besides, it is not true."

Translation:Además, no es cierto.

5 years ago

16 Comments


JessicaLiu14

What's the difference between "cierto" and "verdad"?l

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

// There are at least these subtle differences. //

● Verdad = Truth || true as: undeniable; reality/factual.

  • Scientific/objective truth:

  • person being honest/truthful; to tell the truth;

  • something being real/fact.

● Cierto = True || true as: undoubted; certainly/surely.

  • Informational/subjective truth:

  • person being right/sure;

  • something being certain/sure.

  • Also certain/one as: particular/definite.

  • Note: "por cierto" is an idiomatic phrase, being the equivalent of "by the way" in the English language.

1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

I thought "no es cierto" means "It's uncertain" which is different from "It's not true." To me, it would be confusing if it means both because in almost any context, it seems that one could say either. Help would be appreciated.

5 years ago

Babella

No es cierto = It is not true. / It's uncertain = Es incierto ;]

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thanks! very helpful

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

5 years ago

nvleon

Why is 'Además, no es la verdad' incorrect?

4 years ago

ShannaMae

I think the "la' is not needed, but I'm not sure why it is wrong. Can anyone else help?

4 years ago

Nevstaunton

I think it is the "la" because " Ademas no es verdad " was accepted for me

3 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

la verdad = truth or the truth (noun); verdad = true (adjective)

3 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I guess it's the 'la' too…I mean, it doesn't make any sense to say 'besides, it's not the true', you say 'it's not the TRUTH' yet neither Spanish or English is my mother tongue so I'm no so sure either

4 years ago

laurbot

I was always taught "verdad" for true. DL accepted "Además, no es verdad."

5 years ago

JanKovacic

Worked for me aswell

4 years ago

senornotcho

I put "Ademas, es no cierto" and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain the difference?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

«No» always goes before the verb.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Was marked wrong for the same reason (realized it after), so now I kick myself - not for losing a heart (I deserved that), but for not remembering the rules at this point. :'(

3 years ago