1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El propósito es bueno."

"El propósito es bueno."

Translation:The purpose is good.

July 15, 2013

38 Comments


aotoolester

Anyone else think that this is a bad way to introduce the word propósito? The purpose is good? That really doesn't help me understand how to use that word. That's like when I was lazy in elementary school and I had to write sentences using vocab, I would write "The extrapolation is good", or "I like to concur".


jledetjr

But another definition of propósito is "intention" (although not in DL's drop down list). Using that definition makes sense. Having good intentions is a valid concept and would have made this sentence valuable.


Lrtward

I thought intention was a better choice, as well. It sounds more natural in English. I was marked wrong and reported it.


Melita2

You are right. If I already hadn't know what próposito means, I would not have had any idea of what this sentence means. I still got it wrong. Their English translation sounds stilted.


Talca

I have dreamed of more practical sentences since I started on DL many months back.. And, Aotoolester, I do not think you were ever lazy.


Lechuza-chouette

I wonder if one could say, 'A propósito, el propósito de la competencia es competencia' (meaning 'by the way, the purpose of the competition is competence.')


Duomail

That can be a grammatically valid sentence, nonetheless it is ambiguous. I'd add "la" before the last "competencia" anyway. And for me, it'd mean "by the way, the purpose/goal of the competition is competition (itself)".
If you change some words in English, I could help to phrase the meaning in Spanish.
Perhaps, "reason" for "purpose"
and "competitiveness" or "competitor's capacity" for "competence" ?, I don't know.


Melita2

Yes you could, this is a perfectly good sentence.


Huysan

Am I the only one who translate "The proposal is good"? I didn't look up the word :)


Eloise23

Gotta watch out for those false friends! Always check before assuming that the new word is a cognate. :)


richman0829

Me, too. Except that I tried 'proposition'.


AchilleTal

and it should have been accepted : proposition proposición, oferta, proyecto, empresa, tarea, propósito


Sanmiguel82

Wrote the same as Huysan on 14/02/14 , lost a heart, that pesky "Owl" :-(


Dmitry_Arch

I tried "The objective is good", but it didn't work. The words 'purpose', 'goal', 'aim' and 'objective' are synonyms with very subtle difference in meaning. Can't they all be accepted in the translation of the given Spanish sentence?


sihayanami

They likely didn't use objective here because one of the earlier lessons here had the actual word for that, "objetivo." Otherwise, yeah, that's a valid point about the synonyms.


AdventurGrl

I have also reported ''intention'' as the first definition of ''propósito''. This has been reported and had not yet been fixed. Shame!


weaverlady

I used "intention". Thought it made more sense.


BrianFunes3

I had the same idea. However, after carefully looking at the selections of words, i went with purpose.


KishionGuy

I said: His purpose is good. And I got it wrong.


sihayanami

Really? They might have fixed it by now, because I got it wrong too and "His purpose is good" was actually the correction.


skepticalways

Sihayanami, "his" nor "he" is there - no accent on the "El" word, so "The" is definitely right. I have no idea why the correction would have shown "His purpose is good" as correct!


SageTX

Él encuentro su propósito especial!


SchipulCatherine

I tried "proposition" since it seemed so very close, but I will remember "purpose" now!


sihayanami

Same here! Sometimes I remember the words I got WRONG more than the ones I got right!


stachys

I agree, the English translation doesn't make sense.


epiccow2

Anyone else hearing only : El proposito bueno ? Didn't hear the es at all and made me think the sentence was "The good purpose"/"The good intention"


ikagudo

I agree that the pronunciation of this sentence is garbled. At normal speed it sounds to me like, "El propósito teh bueno". Only at slow speed is the enunciation clear.


Muyil

Slow version says 'El proposito iss bueno' ( no typo, thats what it said) Regular version says 'El proposito ch weno' (again no typo, but what was said)


Helgason

El propósito de la guerra es la paz!


Kalei575948

Can it be 'the good purpose ?'


Eloise23

March 21, 2017 - Nope. The Spanish is a complete sentence X is Y. El propósito (X) es bueno (Y). If it had been the good purpose, the Spanish sentence would have been El propósito bueno with no verb (es).


qajax

I cannot distinguish the "es" in the audio


Curt391905

Sounded like "El reposito es bueno." (The repose is good.)


ChukwudiOkoli

The word 'es' was not heard.


Estudiante-Paul

I keep thinking el propósito means proposal. Can´t get this out of my head.


Julie924885

Why is aim not accepted when it is part of the hover menu?


Jared525020

I feel like proposition would have been better


gDbAcUnZ

Why does it sound like proportio

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.