"Hun elsker at se bjørnen lide."

Translation:She loves to see the bear suffer.

4 years ago

33 Comments


Gappi
Gappi

It seems there's a weird love-hate relationship going on between the girl and the bear.

4 years ago

Mathewgk

its called the 'Copenhagen syndrome' closely related to but definitely not the same as Stockholm. just like the bear and the girl, we Danes have a complex relationship with those people that live north of Skane. But I digress. It all started out when a girl went to give her grandmother a poisoned kylling sandwich that her evil stepmother had made in the hope that she would meet the wolf on the way. She was skipping along and her joyful singing woke a sleeping duck. For this unpardonable crime she was thrown in the water and made to swim. However, the freezing water clarified her thoughts, and had the opposite effect on the girl - who when she set sight on the bear - fell immediately and irrevocably in love with him. Her poor unsuspecting boyfriend, who had no idea about this, was then cruelly brought up to date by duo who asked him how affected he was by this cruel twist of fate. I still havent figured out why she wants the bear to suffer - but i suppose if you can fall in love after being thrown in icy water, it be worthy of the top or upper floor or something by that name. Anyways. That's PG 16 and i dont want to go there today.

9 months ago

JordanSchutten
JordanSchutten

I thought you were dead serious so I read this whole thing trying to learn more about Danish culture

2 months ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Apparently she hasn't heard the newest Bugle yet.

3 years ago

C.Smaller

Best comment ever. And so true!

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Well these comments were a lot less fun than I'd anticipated.

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

the bear and the maiden fair : Duolingo is in fact a big "game of thrones" / "a song of ice and fire" fan :p

2 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Evil!

3 years ago

NikGhaderi

ur evil

2 years ago

benandanti

If "lide" means "suffer", does "jeg kan godt lide" literally mean "I can well suffer"?

2 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

No. It is apparently a common misconception that people love to spread for reasons I cannot fathom.

The word "lide" means either "to like" OR "to suffer", not somehow both at the same time. It is not some weird quantum word that exists in two meanings at the same time, it has one meaning OR the other.

"Jeg kan godt lide det" means (literally!) "I like it (well)." It does not, in any way, mean "I suffer it" or anything of that sort. You will also notice that the two meanings of the word are normally pronounced quite differently by actual Danes. "Lide" as in "to like" is usually shortened in pronunciation (and sometimes informal writing) to just "li". This is never done when the word is used to mean "to suffer". It would not surprise me if, in a hundred years, the word had officially split into two: "li" (to like) and "lide" (to suffer), as the language evolves.

It's just like the English word "lie", to take just one example. "I lie to you" does not literally mean "I get into a horizontal position to you" (of course not!!), it means "I'm not telling you the truth". Likewise, "I lie down" does not mean "I am not telling the truth down," that would be nonsense. So too is "I can well suffer" a total nonsense translation of "Jeg kan godt lide."

Sorry to get a little tough here, but I've seen this mistake "confirmed" before, and it's not doing anyone a service. Hope my answer helps.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Except that “at kunne godt lide” is an idiomatic phrase using the verb “at lide” meaning “to suffer”, while lie is a conflation of two unrelated Old English verbs (licgan for “get into a horizontal position”, lēogan for “to not tell the truth”)

1 year ago

purplerayen

How did you get negative points for this response?? it is very well thought out and explanatory which helped me to understand much better. It's better than any other short response I've read on here so thank you for writing all of this. I didn't think you were "tough" at all, just straight forward and that's good.

1 year ago

adcoon
adcoon

There used to be a few more comments in response, but they appear to have been deleted. I think someone took offense to my post and started downvoting every comment I ever made. I decided to leave the discussion after that, as I'd said all I felt I could on the topic.

One or two posts of mine have disappeared too, but I'm glad to hear this one still helps someone :) I do believe I could have used a softer tone, but I've decided not to touch this discussion any further.

1 year ago

JE_Taylormade

Very comprehensive reply! Sometimes tough love by a native speaker is whats needed

9 months ago

deirdre_nyc

Mange tak!!!

1 year ago

LucasLyko
LucasLyko

As a German speaker, the same structure can be used in German; Ich kann es gut leiden. To me that is literal though as others have said, idiomatic. Leiden always means suffer though the idiomatic phrase changes its meaning for me

1 year ago

Sawteeth

This is an excellent explanation Adcoon.

11 months ago

SarahVibsk

That is an wierd sentence

9 months ago

BethKessel

Thats morke

1 year ago

NimaSarabi

But she can't wake the bear up either.

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

No matter what, to enjoy watching any living thing suffer is barbarous, cruel and inhumane!

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

(Google & I collaborated on this translation): Ligegyldigt hvad, for at nyde at se levende ting lider er barbarisk, grusom og umenneskelig!

1 year ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

what a b........!

1 year ago

jekabskark

Who doesn't?

2 years ago

Metal_machine2.0

Danish kill animal from de zoo to feed the lion and let children see it. so guess it to nirmal

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

I'm not completely sure whether you're joking or not. In any case The Skeptics' Guide to the Universe has a good discussion in episode #537 of the latest public dissection you're probably referring to. I recommend listening to it in order to learn how breeding of large animals in European zoos works and what led the Odense zoo to this.

3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

Do they also explain why it should be done in front of the children who came to the zoo to look at (living) animals? If you think it is normal, that's exactly what the guy above said - that it is normal in denmark to kill animals in front of children. Nothing more, nothing less. You can downvote my comment too, if you want - unfortunately, it won't change the fact that children may get extremely disturbing experiences while visiting a danish zoo. Although some of the kids surely enjoy such "educational shows".

2 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

All my information on this matter is second hand but I've heard that the public animal autopsies are performed intentionally on days when the school is off so that children can get to see them.

Metal_machine2.0 wrote it in a way which can be expressed both as an attempted humor and sarcasm. His spelling is a bit off, so I'm not sure which way to interpret it. Moreover, he phrased it in a way which suggested that the animals are killed solely so that lions can be fed which is not true. I provided a link to a material with a bit more factual context.

Since you're replaying directly to my comment and you didn't break the paragraph I have to add that I didn't downvote either of your comments despite your sarcastic tone.

I'd also like to point out that no one is saying that children cannot get disturbing experiences. I only referenced information about why Danish zoos perform public autopsies.

2 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

I am also pretty certain the zoo doesn't force children to watch it. It is offered as an educational service for those parents/teachers and children who want to see and discuss it.

Some children may not want to see it, or maybe should not see it, and that's up to the children and their parents/guardians (who know them best) to judge. But for others, it's a valuable experience which can teach them a lot about nature that they can't get in a classroom or from a book.

2 years ago

NikGhaderi

okay.............

2 years ago

NikGhaderi

hola i speak dis language

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Which language?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.