1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun elsker at se bjørnen lid…

"Hun elsker at se bjørnen lide."

Translation:She loves to see the bear suffer.

December 13, 2014

24 Comments


Gappi

It seems there's a weird love-hate relationship going on between the girl and the bear.


Mathewgk

its called the 'Copenhagen syndrome' closely related to but definitely not the same as Stockholm. just like the bear and the girl, we Danes have a complex relationship with those people that live north of Skane. But I digress. It all started out when a girl went to give her grandmother a poisoned kylling sandwich that her evil stepmother had made in the hope that she would meet the wolf on the way. She was skipping along and her joyful singing woke a sleeping duck. For this unpardonable crime she was thrown in the water and made to swim. However, the freezing water clarified her thoughts, and had the opposite effect on the girl - who when she set sight on the bear - fell immediately and irrevocably in love with him. Her poor unsuspecting boyfriend, who had no idea about this, was then cruelly brought up to date by duo who asked him how affected he was by this cruel twist of fate. I still havent figured out why she wants the bear to suffer - but i suppose if you can fall in love after being thrown in icy water, it be worthy of the top or upper floor or something by that name. Anyways. That's PG 16 and i dont want to go there today.


JordanSchutten

I thought you were dead serious so I read this whole thing trying to learn more about Danish culture


C.Smaller

Best comment ever. And so true!


Mingan8

Apparently she hasn't heard the newest Bugle yet.


Olweg

the bear and the maiden fair : Duolingo is in fact a big "game of thrones" / "a song of ice and fire" fan :p


wojo4hitz

Well these comments were a lot less fun than I'd anticipated.


benandanti

If "lide" means "suffer", does "jeg kan godt lide" literally mean "I can well suffer"?


adcoon

No. It is apparently a common misconception that people love to spread for reasons I cannot fathom.

The word "lide" means either "to like" OR "to suffer", not somehow both at the same time. It is not some weird quantum word that exists in two meanings at the same time, it has one meaning OR the other.

"Jeg kan godt lide det" means (literally!) "I like it (well)." It does not, in any way, mean "I suffer it" or anything of that sort. You will also notice that the two meanings of the word are normally pronounced quite differently by actual Danes. "Lide" as in "to like" is usually shortened in pronunciation (and sometimes informal writing) to just "li". This is never done when the word is used to mean "to suffer". It would not surprise me if, in a hundred years, the word had officially split into two: "li" (to like) and "lide" (to suffer), as the language evolves.

It's just like the English word "lie", to take just one example. "I lie to you" does not literally mean "I get into a horizontal position to you" (of course not!!), it means "I'm not telling you the truth". Likewise, "I lie down" does not mean "I am not telling the truth down," that would be nonsense. So too is "I can well suffer" a total nonsense translation of "Jeg kan godt lide."

Sorry to get a little tough here, but I've seen this mistake "confirmed" before, and it's not doing anyone a service. Hope my answer helps.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Except that “at kunne godt lide” is an idiomatic phrase using the verb “at lide” meaning “to suffer”, while lie is a conflation of two unrelated Old English verbs (licgan for “get into a horizontal position”, lēogan for “to not tell the truth”)


purplerayen

How did you get negative points for this response?? it is very well thought out and explanatory which helped me to understand much better. It's better than any other short response I've read on here so thank you for writing all of this. I didn't think you were "tough" at all, just straight forward and that's good.


adcoon

There used to be a few more comments in response, but they appear to have been deleted. I think someone took offense to my post and started downvoting every comment I ever made. I decided to leave the discussion after that, as I'd said all I felt I could on the topic.

One or two posts of mine have disappeared too, but I'm glad to hear this one still helps someone :) I do believe I could have used a softer tone, but I've decided not to touch this discussion any further.


JE_Taylormade

Very comprehensive reply! Sometimes tough love by a native speaker is whats needed


LucasLyko

As a German speaker, the same structure can be used in German; Ich kann es gut leiden. To me that is literal though as others have said, idiomatic. Leiden always means suffer though the idiomatic phrase changes its meaning for me


rubenjbr

The Duolingo Owl strikes again


deirdre_nyc

No matter what, to enjoy watching any living thing suffer is barbarous, cruel and inhumane!


Sawteeth

This is an excellent explanation Adcoon.


SarahVibsk

That is an wierd sentence


J.C.M.H.

Hun er en meget ond kvinde.


DLAFDEEV

DUO, Get it solved. The word lide shall be pronounced .. LIDE - not li!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.