"Jag behöver en till ko."

Translation:I need another cow.

December 13, 2014

25 Comments


legatrix

Ah yes, a common quandary.

December 13, 2014

MissMuse

This is why i always keep a spare in the cupboard.

January 17, 2016

PLLumsdaine

Har du någonsin spelat Agricola?

April 1, 2017

cuylerotsuka

Could one also say, "Jag behöver en ko till"?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, absolutely.

December 31, 2014

jarrettph

Isn't the word order in the default translation (en till ko) a little bit odd? For a moment I thought this mean he needed one for the cow.

January 6, 2018

KiwiDressager

Yes. I am still a little confused by this word order. Have not come across this usage in the wild as yet either!

January 7, 2018

hardrockhamster

does the meaning change when till comes at the end?

December 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Not in the slightest. :)

December 31, 2018

Seraph259

Does that mean that one can say "jag behöver fem till minuter" to say "I need five more minutes"? I've only seen till at the end of sentences such as this.

January 15, 2015

hi_its_jo

well yes, mostly people would say "jag behöver fem minuter till" tho

October 14, 2015

KiwiDressager

Tack! Jag kom här för att fråga det!

April 5, 2017

doveres

This seems like the logical response to the previous "Kon dog". :-)

September 27, 2017

Niall3456

How is "Jag behöver en annan ko" ? What are the differences?

February 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

That means "I need another cow" as in that I need a different one from the one I have.

The sentence above means "I need another cow" as in that I need one more cow.

February 1, 2016

Niall3456

Tack :))))

February 8, 2016

Zamfir160900

So "Jag behöver en andra ko" translates exactly like the sentence above?

April 5, 2019

devalanteriel

I'd prefer "I need a second cow" for that - literal and more direct.

April 5, 2019

KhzDonut

en till sounds similar to inte to me, so at first I thought it said "I need not cow"

Obviously the grammar indicates that this is incorrect, but would a native Swedish speaker potentially mishear these words (in a noisy environment, for instance) or is this a product of me being very unfamiliar with the pronunciation of the language? (or the sound clip being a bit off, maybe?)

August 24, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the sound of till isn't great here. The biggest problem is that she should stress till very strongly, this is what makes us hear the difference, otherwise we could easily mishear it too.

August 24, 2015

JosVictorA7

Is "Jag behöver en mer ko" also correct?

January 29, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that does not work.

January 29, 2017

King2E4

Is there a difference between 'jag behöver en till ko' and 'jag behöver en ko till'?

September 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really. :)

September 5, 2018

SunnySundquist

Jag behöver en till öl

October 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.