1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag behöver en till ko."

"Jag behöver en till ko."

Translation:I need another cow.

December 13, 2014

35 Comments


legatrix

Ah yes, a common quandary.


MissMuse

This is why i always keep a spare in the cupboard.


PLLumsdaine

Har du någonsin spelat Agricola?


cuylerotsuka

Could one also say, "Jag behöver en ko till"?


Arnauti

Yes, absolutely.


jarrettph

Isn't the word order in the default translation (en till ko) a little bit odd? For a moment I thought this mean he needed one for the cow.


KiwiDressager

Yes. I am still a little confused by this word order. Have not come across this usage in the wild as yet either!


hardrockhamster

does the meaning change when till comes at the end?


devalanteriel

Not in the slightest. :)


Seraph259

Does that mean that one can say "jag behöver fem till minuter" to say "I need five more minutes"? I've only seen till at the end of sentences such as this.


hi_its_jo

well yes, mostly people would say "jag behöver fem minuter till" tho


KiwiDressager

Tack! Jag kom här för att fråga det!


doveres

This seems like the logical response to the previous "Kon dog". :-)


Niall3456

How is "Jag behöver en annan ko" ? What are the differences?


Zmrzlina

That means "I need another cow" as in that I need a different one from the one I have.

The sentence above means "I need another cow" as in that I need one more cow.


Zamfir160900

So "Jag behöver en andra ko" translates exactly like the sentence above?


devalanteriel

I'd prefer "I need a second cow" for that - literal and more direct.


KhzDonut

en till sounds similar to inte to me, so at first I thought it said "I need not cow"

Obviously the grammar indicates that this is incorrect, but would a native Swedish speaker potentially mishear these words (in a noisy environment, for instance) or is this a product of me being very unfamiliar with the pronunciation of the language? (or the sound clip being a bit off, maybe?)


Arnauti

Yes, the sound of till isn't great here. The biggest problem is that she should stress till very strongly, this is what makes us hear the difference, otherwise we could easily mishear it too.


SunnySundquist

Jag behöver en till öl


JosVictorA7

Is "Jag behöver en mer ko" also correct?


devalanteriel

No, that does not work.


King2E4

Is there a difference between 'jag behöver en till ko' and 'jag behöver en ko till'?


devalanteriel

Not really. :)


Cristina144710

Varför inte: jag behöver en ko till?


devalanteriel

That is also fine.


RevShirls

This is how we say cow in Scotland: coo


devalanteriel

"Hoo noo, broon coo?"


RevShirls

Haha! You've got hidden talents. You'll be getting a kilt soon! Actually, here on Duolingo, I always translate "älg" as elk because to the Scots a moose is a mouse: There's a moose a loose aboot the hoose" - popularised in the UK charts in the 1950s song Hoots Mon


devalanteriel

Och aye! I remember that one. :)


garth188776

Who doesn't, really?


PrincePlanet

How would Bart Simpson say "Don't have a cow, man," in Swedish?


devalanteriel

It honestly really doesn't translate well at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.