"Hur lagar du mat?"

Translation:How do you cook?

December 13, 2014

13 Comments


superdaisy

Why does "du" come between the verb and the thing that is being cooked? I thought "lagar mat" stuck together. Why not "hur lagar mat du?"

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

The subject comes between in sentences like these, both for objects, particles, and prepositions. The subject needs to be there, right after the verb, and even particles (like om in tycka om) are separated from the verb.

December 13, 2014

superdaisy

Thanks!

December 14, 2014

glottologist421

What Arnauti said, but as an extension, it would literally translate as 'How do you make food' so the hur larger du is the how do you make, and the food is thing you are making.

February 17, 2015

pompalmoose

Does this mean "you" as in a person- how do YOU cook, person I am talking to- or a general "you" like the french "on"- how does one cook?

September 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

A person. For general you (like French "on") Swedish uses the pronoun man.

September 24, 2015

PhilCathca

How would you say "How do you cook your meat?". I thought the "du mat" might have made it so. Thanks!

December 16, 2016

CMDeveau

Could you just leave out mat, and you could assume that a person meant cooking food, like it translates into English?

June 14, 2016

SheilaMorris

No, because "lagar" doesn't always mean "cook". It's more like "How do you fix food?" or "How do you prepare food?"

August 21, 2016

Aebleskiver59

"lagar mat" means to cook when those words are put together

June 18, 2018

AlSQHZ

Why it isn't: How do you cook the food?

mat=food

Im confused

December 3, 2018

JoseeV64

See the answer of Aebleskiver59. "Jag lagar mat" means "I'm cooking". "Hon lagar fisken" means " She is cooking the fish".

February 4, 2019

MrBerrio

Swedish, a love & hate relationship!

January 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.