1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur lagar du mat?"

"Hur lagar du mat?"

Translation:How do you cook?

December 13, 2014

21 Comments


superdaisy

Why does "du" come between the verb and the thing that is being cooked? I thought "lagar mat" stuck together. Why not "hur lagar mat du?"


Arnauti

The subject comes between in sentences like these, both for objects, particles, and prepositions. The subject needs to be there, right after the verb, and even particles (like om in tycka om) are separated from the verb.


glottologist421

What Arnauti said, but as an extension, it would literally translate as 'How do you make food' so the hur larger du is the how do you make, and the food is thing you are making.


pompalmoose

Does this mean "you" as in a person- how do YOU cook, person I am talking to- or a general "you" like the french "on"- how does one cook?


Zmrzlina

A person. For general you (like French "on") Swedish uses the pronoun man.


PhilCathca

How would you say "How do you cook your meat?". I thought the "du mat" might have made it so. Thanks!


WillKepler

Meat is kött. Food is mat. This sentence literally translates to, "How do you cook your food?"


MrBerrio

Swedish, a love & hate relationship!


Swithin17

Why does it say mat at the end but the translation says just how do you cook?


SheilaMorris

A better translation would be "How do you prepare food?" or "How do you fix food?"


CMDeveau

Could you just leave out mat, and you could assume that a person meant cooking food, like it translates into English?


SheilaMorris

No, because "lagar" doesn't always mean "cook". It's more like "How do you fix food?" or "How do you prepare food?"


Aebleskiver59

"lagar mat" means to cook when those words are put together


AlSQHZ

Why it isn't: How do you cook the food?

mat=food

Im confused


JoseeV64

See the answer of Aebleskiver59. "Jag lagar mat" means "I'm cooking". "Hon lagar fisken" means " She is cooking the fish".


DinoMarelic

Can this sentence be formed: hur lagar du?? without mentioning mat. Will it have the same meaning(hur lagar du? - how do you cook??)


JoseeV64

No, it cannot as explained above.


SheilaMorris

No, that would be essentially "How do you fix/prepare?" "Laga" can be applied to many sorts of things. It also means "repair", for example. "Laga mat" means to prepare food, "laga bilen" would mean to repair your car.


Christophe960784

Why is food (mat) left out of the answer? Why isn't the answer "How do you cook the food?"


JoseeV64

In the sentence is written mat, not maten. att laga mat means "to cook" (= "to prepare food").

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.