Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mhínigh mé an scéal ach níor éist sé."

Translation:I explained the story but he did not listen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


blas3nik
blas3nik

Is ní acceptable in place of níor?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not here. is the present/future/conditional tense negative marker, níor is the past tense. However, there are 6 irregular verbs that do use in the past tense.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Is d'eist tu how you would say you listened?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes

(Re-reading this answer some time later, I see an ambiguity in the way the question is phrased.

D'éist tú leis an gceol - "you listened to the music"

"You listened?", meaning "did you listen?" would be ar éist tú?

2 years ago

mavedave

Is "he didn't hear" an acceptable translation? Rather than 'listen'? Anyone know?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"he didn't hear" is níor chuala sé.

Clois is the verb for "hear", éist is "listen".

1 year ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Why not d'éist sé? Does níor mean the d' isn't necessary?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Yes. The do that used to indicate the past tense only survives as d' before vowel sounds (some speakers of Munster Irish still use it for all verbs), and is not used when you have a negative or interrogative particle.

The r in níor and ar indicates the past tense.

8 months ago