Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is an honor to our school."

Translation:Ella es un honor para nuestra escuela.

5 years ago

20 Comments


lmythl

ella es un honor de nuestra escuela<<<<< why is it wrong

5 years ago

vandermonde

Preposition usage is highly arbitrary in both languages, so translating them is something you often have to just learn by rote for each case.

5 years ago

koele17

I agree to that!

4 years ago

poeck
poeck

Because she isn't an honor "of" the school, but rather "to" it.

5 years ago

dave-0

Why on earth am I matching the gender of "ella" and "nuestra" in this sentence? Shouldn't that match up to who the "our" is that we are talking about?

5 years ago

Dormouse

"Nuestra" matches up to "la escuela".

5 years ago

dave-0

Oh! That makes a lot more sense to me. Gotcha, thanks! This getting all the gender stuff to match up has been a bastard, but I'm gonna keep at it. Ugh.

5 years ago

Kazmax1

I wish I could say the same! To me, it doesn't make sense as it is she who is the honor, not the school.

3 years ago

Abrilita723
Abrilita723

Kazmax I wonder if they consider the school to be "the honor" because most Spanish-speaking countries have a collectivistic mindset? Versus Americans who are more individualistic. They would consider it an honor for the group (school) rather than the individual.

I'm a counselor so I have to be familiar with psychosocial factors of various ethnic groups :) That might help us remember why the girl is not "the honor" here. Does that make sense?? lol

2 years ago

Lamwaggi

Why is ?Ella es un error para nuestra escuela' also correct. :P

5 years ago

FraserMcFadyen

Is "ser un honor a..." not correct?

4 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Nope, not correct. Ser is the infinitive, but here you need to conjugate it match your subject, "Ella es."

4 years ago

FraserMcFadyen

Obviously my question was about the preposition 'a' in place of the given 'para'.

4 years ago

joedenicola

same question: why not a instead of para?

4 years ago

mikuthemuso
mikuthemuso

I was trying to figure this one out, but still have no idea why. Hahaha

3 months ago

Roger_Burke

"a" is more of a direction or path than "an association with" so "para" (for) works better.

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

sendero

So why doesn't the question say "She is an honour for our school"?

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

In English "to" and "for" are somewhat interchangeable. However, when in Spain do as the Spanish do. Using English grammar and syntax with Spanish words is like me flying to England and driving on the right side of the road. I'm am going to get hurt and tee off the locals.

2 years ago

abigail_pearson

"Un honor" o "una honra"

7 months ago