"Who are you asking?"

Translation:Vem frågar du?

December 13, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


superdaisy

Would "who is asking you" be "vem frågar dig" because then "you" would be the object?


Arnauti

Correct! Have a lingot!


CrypticVagrant

What about "Vem frågar Dave?"? How do we know whether 'Dave' is the subject or the object?


schudder

Should "Vem ber du?" also be acceptable? Or is there some distinction between ber and frågar that I don't understand yet? Thanks.


ahoyland2586

Yes i have the same question. What if I am asking for a few kronor? Wouldn't i use ber?


devianart

Do 'vem' also means 'whom'? Vem frågar du? - Whom do you ask? Am I correct?


ClsCait

Why don't we use vilka since 'are' is used?


SkldpadsJordgubb

Regardless of the word "are," it seems to me any of these Swedish translations could be correct: Vem frågar du? Vilka frågar du? Vem frågar ni? Vilka frågar ni?

But I don't speak Swedish well, so don't trust me on that.


ClsCait

Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.