"Who are you asking?"

Translation:Vem frågar du?

December 13, 2014

6 Comments


superdaisy

Would "who is asking you" be "vem frågar dig" because then "you" would be the object?

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

Correct! Have a lingot!

December 13, 2014

schudder

Should "Vem ber du?" also be acceptable? Or is there some distinction between ber and frågar that I don't understand yet? Thanks.

April 13, 2015

ahoyland2586

Yes i have the same question. What if I am asking for a few kronor? Wouldn't i use ber?

July 1, 2016

Hottiejan

"Vem ber du?" är också rätt?

July 6, 2017

TwinTip

Whomst'd've*

February 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.