1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who are you asking?"

"Who are you asking?"

Translation:Vem frågar du?

December 13, 2014

6 Comments


superdaisy

Would "who is asking you" be "vem frågar dig" because then "you" would be the object?


Arnauti

Correct! Have a lingot!


CrypticVagrant

What about "Vem frågar Dave?"? How do we know whether 'Dave' is the subject or the object?


schudder

Should "Vem ber du?" also be acceptable? Or is there some distinction between ber and frågar that I don't understand yet? Thanks.


ahoyland2586

Yes i have the same question. What if I am asking for a few kronor? Wouldn't i use ber?


devianart

Do 'vem' also means 'whom'? Vem frågar du? - Whom do you ask? Am I correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.